Are any of you homeschooled?

+8 votes
230 views
I am. :-) :-) :-)
asked Mar 27, 2015 in Education by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (6,320 points)
edited Jul 22, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤


17 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

No. I want to be very BAD. Parents, This is no joke. Never EVER send your children to Rocky Mount Preparatory School. It is a very BAD school.

No. Quiero a ser muy MAL. Padres, este es no broma. Nunca NUNCA enviar su niños a Rocky Mount Preparatory School. Lo es un muy MAL escuela.

answered Mar 31, 2015 by Reagan
selected Nov 6, 2015 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤
I've looked at the google reviews and mostly everyone gave 1 star one person even said he'd give it zero

Subject has ventured quite downhill since the early ages of 2009. 

+2 votes
Currently, I am taking an online class, and I am going to public school.Technically I am, and technically i'm not.
answered Mar 31, 2015 by arKZo (232,590 points)
edited Jul 12, 2016 by arKZo
That is like being a half- this half- that kid. When I get to 9th Grade, I'll be doing online classes in my bedroom.
+2 votes
yes last year it is really boring because you are just sitting in front of the screen and you make no real friends but virtual friends. My experience was horrible. Anyways for any test you could just cheat.
answered Apr 6, 2015 by flowertopia (250 points)

You know, there are different kinds of being homeschooled.

You can have one of your parents teach you, like me, or you can do a program online that teaches you, which is what it sounds like you have.

Also, even though I am homeschooled, I have a LOT of friends. Seriously! I mean, if you sign up for extracurriculars, than you can make friends there, or if you go to a homeschool co-op, which is also what I do, you can make literally HUNDREDS of friends, just by going places.

And personally, probably since I've been homeschooled my entire life, I don't see virtue in cheating. You might as well learn the thing, so you don't have to spend a lot of time on it later.

I mean, I like school, but I didn't used to.

And guess what?

When I didn't like school, that was when I cheated more often!

So there are a lot of different perspectives, and no offense, but I love homeschooling!  laugh

 

 

+3 votes
no but I wish I was
answered Apr 10, 2015 by emilie
+2 votes
Not me But I like my school
answered Oct 29, 2015 by Qbert (2,110 points)
+3 votes
Yes . My school is k12
answered Nov 6, 2015 by rasta719 (5,830 points)
+2 votes
Did it for 3.5 years.
answered Jul 8, 2016 by THE PORCUPINE SQUAD
+2 votes
Nope!
answered Jul 8, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,120 points)
+2 votes
No

SNIS is awesome!
answered Jul 11, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,200 points)
+2 votes
I'm actually homeschooled by my dad....and my sister is also!
answered Jul 11, 2016 by Tyler043007 (54,720 points)
+2 votes
Yes, I am, and its AWESOME. I get to learn harder subjects, like Life Science (like dicesting a frog), and I'm starting middle school! Well, with harder subjects comes harder work, but, to sum it up, its awesome! I also get to take off time as long as I finish school.
answered Jul 22, 2016 by FancyRatLover
well, aren't you 12 (or 87 in dog years:b) you should be in your second year of middle school i'min my first
Yeah i am but I am just rounding to "just starting"
+2 votes
I am homeschooled!
answered Oct 4, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (11,990 points)
+3 votes
I have been Home Schooled all my life.

All my buddies say its weird, i say Public School is weird.
answered Oct 4, 2016 by Cow Boy (25,870 points)

image

I suppose this is true for you :)

ikr everyone says why and I say bc public still is bad. My friends don't say being homeschooled is weird bc they to this horrible public school. while I go to a private two day school
+1 vote
me my mom homeschools me and my brother i do the Christian Video Program we do Abecka that's a curriclulum my brother might be going to DCA it means Danville Christian Academy
answered Dec 19, 2016 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (16,130 points)
+1 vote
Nope! I love my school and wouldn't ever want to give it up!
answered Dec 20, 2016 by Dancer727 (19,530 points)
+1 vote
No, but I totally wish I was!
answered Apr 18, 2017 by teamkatniss (2,090 points)
+1 vote
The cool thing about being home schooled is, sometimes you get to go on awesome field trips.  For example, right now my dad and I are hiking across England on the Hadrian's Wall Path, and learning a lot of Roman and English history too.
answered Apr 19, 2017 by Tyler043007 (54,720 points)