Major league baseball game

+9 votes
278 views

In a major league baseball game, a pitcher faced only 27 batters. Every batter he faced, he struck out. He allowed no hits and no runs, yet his team lost 4-0. How could this be? 

asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (71,390 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
This is a cool question!

I wonder what the answer is, I have no idea...
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,210 points)
+1 vote

I found an answer online for you...here it is...

He came in as a relief pitcher in the top of first inning with no outs after the starting pither had already given up four runs!

answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,210 points)
0 votes
The pitcher came in as a relief pitcher.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (15,270 points)