KidzTalk

Ok I’m confused what can I eat with braces

+8 votes
71 views
asked Dec 27, 2019 in Other by Crystal_Dolphin (6,000 points)
I just got braces about 2 weeks ago and I was eating pizza and I don’t know if I’m supposed to eat the crust. Also yesterday I was watching a movie with my friend and eating popcorn and my mom told me to stop.  Does anyone know what I can and can’t eat?


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 27, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (122,620 points)
 
Best answer
Well some orthodontists say not to eat the pizza crust, but it hasn’t really been a problem for me, same with popcorn but don’t eat the kernels or the half-popped things. Hard caramel is usually fine but stay away from the sticky ones, and DO NOT chew the hot cocoa candy cane stirring stick things. I broke a bracket on one last year. Also, most candy is usually fine, just not Milk Duds cuz the caramel is like super sticky.
0 votes
answered Jan 5, 2020 by Pumpkin (708,030 points)
Foods to Avoid With Braces
  • Chewy foods: bagels, hard rolls, licorice.
  • Crunchy foods: popcorn, ice.
  • Sticky foods: caramels, gum.
  • Hard foods: nuts, hard pretzels.
  • Sugary food: candy.
  • Foods you have to bite into: corn on the cob, apples, carrots.
+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2019 by WelshTerriersss (22,140 points)

Hi there! I have braces too, and no, you should not eat popcorn, hard candies, or chew gum while you have braces. Oh, and you shouldn't eat caramel. Hope this helps!

 

WelshTerriersss