KidzTalk

Anxiety help.....

+6 votes
48 views
asked Dec 31, 2019 in Personal by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
I have these moments where I start to worry. But then, the worry turns in to feeling like there is not enough oxygen in the room. By then I can't breathe. Yea. It's sad. Guys, I don't know how to prevent these things!! Help mee!!

P.S. I know you can't completely get rid of anxiety, but I'm pretty sure I don't want to pass out every time I worry!


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 5 by KITTEN (618,080 points)
I have the same thing!

I have passed out before and had to go to the hospital because of anxiety.
commented Jan 5 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
Oh wow!! My anxiety isn't that bad tho.....Every time I have anxiety it feels like my lungs are constricted and the air is trapped in them...
commented Jan 5 by KITTEN (618,080 points)
I get you !
+1 vote
answered Jan 5 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,940 points)
I know I get that as a result of PTSD.  Count backwards from one hundred, and not speeding through it. Focus on each number individually, not whatever worries you. I also use this to go to sleep. You can do it multiple times in a row, so if it only half works the first time, do it again. Hope this helps.
commented Jan 5 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
Thank you! What is PDSD? I mean, I know it's a disorder, but what exactly is it?
commented Jan 5 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,940 points)
Post Traumatic Stress Disorder. After a very traumatic event, your brain does different things that upset, scare, and alienate you in yourself.  Sometimes, PTSD can cause under-achieving in school or prevent a child from making friends very well.

The traumatic event that caused mine was my sister getting cancer when I was eleven and being left behind while my mother took her halfway across the country for treatment. It causes me to estimate problems to be much worse than they are and makes me anxious and worried.
+2 votes
answered Dec 31, 2019 by LunaLight (95,960 points)
For me, I only have social anxiety, which is basically that whenever I am in a group of people, mostly whom I do not know or trust. Depending on that amount of people, I get to the point I cannot breath. The first thing I would do is leave the room, but since I can't always do that, I try to force myself to breath slowly, and I close my eyes for a minute. If I can leave however, or sometimes even when I can't but there is less people, I do a breathing trick, breath in for 4 sec, hold for 7, breath out over 8 while my eyes are closed. I don't think about anything else, just focus on counting. Once I have done that 4-10 times (do it at least 4, 10 is only for when there is a lot of people), I open my eyes and am calmer.
commented Jan 2 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
Thank you!! Now I have some advice for you. I was at a gymnastics sleepover, and I was really stressed (I am not going to get into the whole story why, cause it's to long) and I was starting to feel dizzy and my stomach was starting to hurt. I stepped out of our fort and went to take a drink of water. That helped like crazy!!! So, in conclusion, drinking water helps you feel less stressed!
commented Jan 4 by LunaLight (95,960 points)
Cool, thanks for the tip!
commented Jan 4 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
No prob!
+1 vote
answered Dec 31, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,550 points)
I don't know what to tell you. I have problems with anxiety but with less effect. Mine is more just mental not physically effective (like not breathing). What I try to do is tell myself, "you are okay." Maybe try to put it all into a mental box to deal with later. But that doesn't work the best because you just put it off and make it worse. The best thing to do would most likely be to try to figure out how to resolve what you worry about and deal with it before it gets to bad. I hope this helps. Reassuring your self that you will figure it out helps to. I am sorry this wany very helpful.
commented Dec 31, 2019 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
No, it is a little helpful. Thank you!