KidzTalk

Help Me Out?

+9 votes
128 views
asked Jan 2, 2020 in All Advisors by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
Heyo, y’all!

I just have to ask: What are some good anime? They need to be family-friendly, and preferably no blood, because first of all, my little brother watches TV with me, and second of all, my parents don’t like me watching things that are pg-13 or over. I have heard of Little Witch Academia, but is it any good? Also, I want some other suggestions. All my friends say they love My Hero Academia, but is it ok for a 9-year-old kid? (my brother is 9). Pls help!


7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 2, 2020 by Queeny (128,560 points)
selected Jan 3, 2020 by Lemony The Bean
 
Best answer
Little Witch Academia is good! I watch it with my little cousin (who is eight), but it's also a very entertaining anime for older kids too!

My Hero Academia has some swearing in it (there's a character called Bakugou who is known for being hot-headed, he swears A LOT), along with some violence, although it isn't extreme and is over quite quickly.

I don't really know that many family-friendly animes (besides Studio Ghilbi, pokemon, and digimon lol), so I can't recommend any, sorry!
0 votes
answered Mar 24, 2020 by anime noob
I know this is really basic but I really got into Pokémon for a while (it’s on Netflix)

sorry for the late answer x
commented Mar 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
It’s OK! My brother’s into Pokémon, but it’s not exactly common fare for kids my age at my school. Thanks for the tip!
+2 votes
answered Jan 3, 2020 by arkzo (424,480 points)
Your Lie In April, Usagi Drop, Squid Girl are some good anime series. Little Witch Academia is good, My Hero Academia is good (might be PG-13).
+4 votes
answered Jan 3, 2020 by JD2005

Doraemon is a great anime in my opinion. It's family-friendly and suitable for young kids as well. I started to watch it from 1st grade and I still do!

commented Jan 3, 2020 by JD2005
It's also suitable for older kids like me.
+2 votes
answered Jan 3, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,630 points)
Little Witch Academia is pretty good, I haven't seen My Hero. Yeah, I got nothing.

 

(My mind thinking about animes I know-

No, that one has blood

No, that one has A LOT of blood

No, not for a 9-year-old

Too much blood

Seriously? It's vampires, of course, there is blood

Nope

Maybe...no

Ha, no.)
commented Jan 3, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,630 points)
Wait, Yo-Kai Watch is one!
+3 votes
answered Jan 2, 2020 by pumpkin (670,250 points)
I have never watched anime. Can you tell me about it?
commented Jan 3, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
Well, I really don’t know that much about it, but it’s a japanese kind of drawing often used is TV shows. Some of the more popular anime’s are My Hero Academia, Bleach, Black Butler, and Fairytail.
commented Jan 3, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,630 points)
A Japanese form of cartoons. Most have a dub (English version) but some only have a sub (Japanese version with subtitles)
+3 votes
answered Jan 2, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
I dont know if it's considered anime, but Dragon Prince is awesome! I love it and all of its characters. The only thing is that some of the people are gay/lesbian. It doesn't show a lot of it, but if my parents saw that, oof, I wouldn't know about it. Also, all of the LGBT stuff is on season 3
commented Jan 3, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,630 points)
YASS LGBT!!!
commented Feb 16, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
I loved how they included it!
commented Mar 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
that’s cool! My parents aren’t homophobic or anything, so i’ll look into it