KidzTalk

The Bible's View On The LGBTQ+ Community

+18 votes
303 views
asked Jan 5, 2020 in Prayer Chain by Pumpkin (748,160 points)

Authors Note:

I am not supportive of the LGBTQ community However, I am supportive of them as a person. . However, I don't think it is anyone's business to attack them over it and I will defend them when this is done.

Today I am going to talk to you about the biblical stance towards the LGBTQ community. The bible does not really say much about this issue actually. The bible does say that being that is a sin and humans were not designed for same-sex marriage.  Source: 1. Genesis 19, 2. Leviticus 18 & 20, 3. Romans 1:18 - 32, 4. 1 Corinthians 6:9 - 10, 5. 1 Timothy 1:8 - 10 . But all people are human and sinners, gay or straight (Source: Romans 3:9-26) In the verse below, The Bible Tells Christians NOT TO JUDGE OTHERS. (source: Matthew 7:1-6)

“Do not judge, or you too will be judged.  For in the same way you judge others, you will be judged, and with the measure you use, it will be measured to you."

Matthew 7:1-6

Christians are told not to judge others or else god will judge you to the same extent on judgment day. It is not your business or place to judge others based on their sexual identity! We are all human after all, and being straight does not make you any more religious, holy, or pure than being gay. The lord was accepting to all. He even loved the evil men who hung him on the cross. If Jesus can do this, people can at least stop being homophobic and become neutral. You don't have to be a full-on LGBT supporter to accept them AS A PERSON. I don't like it when others attack them because it's none of their business.So I did not support what happened Here

  



5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 8, 2020 by -GEMHeart- (292,450 points)
 
Best answer
I agree!

Nice to know someone finally posted about the Christian side. :)

 

I accept y'all, even if I don't support it. It's like, you accept Christians and religion, but you don't support what we believe in. Please keep this fact going around, and don't be mean to us for showing you our views when we don't get mad when we see yours.
commented Jan 8, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
Totally agreed!
+3 votes
answered Jan 7, 2020 by Jabber (27,090 points)
Thanks for reminding me that God does not love me

really appreciate it
commented Jan 7, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)
I think that he was saying that God is being all-inclusive. He says that it may be wrong, but some people are just made that way so I don't think that God thinks it is bad. The god I know cares for all the people on Earth (and maybe elsewhere), loves them eternally, and wants to help them succeed no matter their skin color, sexuality, gender, place they live, language they speak, favorite food, and all the things that make us different as humans.
commented Jan 7, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
Wow. That is not what I said! I uave only supported you when you came put and look what I got
commented Jan 7, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
You say you're not persecuting my religion and just look at your answer.
commented Jan 8, 2020 by -GEMHeart- (292,450 points)
The God of the Bible loves everyone. Even when you sin, He loves you. You are His child. We all sin.

 

BTW, Jabber, we have been very supportive and when we try and say our view, you just rip on us? Please don't do that. We accept you and we've made that very clear. Thanks for reading Kit's post.
commented Jan 9, 2020 by Jabber (27,090 points)
sorry guys
commented Jan 16, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)

you’re good! regular_smile

+4 votes
answered Jan 5, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,990 points)
Alright.
commented Jan 7, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
:)
+4 votes
answered Jan 5, 2020 by Overcomer of Dark (8,160 points)
I understand what you mean. I can agree as well. I can understand, some people don't like others being gay, but you know what, it has nothing to do with the people judging them, so they can just get over it. Some people will hate their kids for being gay to the point they will kick them out (or worse). I think, no matter what the kid was like, the parents are much worse people for doing that to their kid just because they don't agree with it. "Hate the sin, love the sinner" is what I will say to anyone who believes gay people are wrong.
commented Jan 21, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)
I think the bible didn't direct it towards gays, but the people who are careless and will be with anyone even of the same gender. Thats how I see it,
commented Feb 11, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,710 points)
That’s a great saying, I will use it from now on!
+4 votes
answered Jan 5, 2020 by arkzo (425,340 points)

regular_smile