Treat You Better Song by Shawn Mendes

+3 votes
17 views
asked 5 days ago in LLM's Place by lunalovegoodmolly (152,930 points)
 
(This is one of my favorite songs!)(I got the idea to post lyrich from JD2005.)
 
I won't lie to you
I know he's just not right for you
And you can tell me if I'm off
But I see it on your face
When you say that he's the one that you want
And you're spending all your time
In this wrong situation
And anytime you want it to stop
I know I can treat you better
Than he can
And any girl like you deserves a gentleman
Tell me why are we wasting time
On all your wasted cryin'
When you should be with me instead
I know I can treat you better
Better than he can
I'll stop time for you
The second you say you'd like me to
I just wanna give you the loving that you're missing
Baby, just to wake up with you
Would be everything I need and this could be so different
Tell me what you want to do
'Cause I know I can treat you better
Than he can
And any girl like you deserves a gentleman
Tell me why are we wasting time
On all your wasted cryin'
When you should be with me instead
I know I can treat you better
Better than he can
Better than he can
Give me a sign
Take my hand, we'll be fine
Promise I won't let you down
Just know that you don't
Have to do this alone
Promise I'll never let you down
'Cause I know I can treat you better
Than he can
And any girl like you deserves a gentleman
Tell me why are we wasting time
On all your wasted cryin'
When you should be with me instead
I know I can treat you better
Better than he can, oh oh
Better than he can
Better than he can
Source: LyricFind
Songwriters: Scott Harris / Shawn Mendes / Teddy Geiger
Treat You Better lyrics © Universal Music Publishing Group, Words & Music A Div Of Big Deal Music LLC, Concord Music Publishing LLC


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered 5 days ago by Kitty_Kat (36,990 points)
reshown 4 days ago by Kitty_Kat
 
Best answer
Yas!!! I love shawn mendes!!!
+1 vote
answered 5 days ago by Kitten (329,140 points)
very poetic
+3 votes
answered 5 days ago by arkzo (386,260 points)
love this song~!
+1 vote
answered 4 days ago by JD2005
Nice lyrics! ;D