This post doesnt have a title...just open this already!!

+6 votes
22 views
asked 4 days ago in Other by twinslambert (1,840 points)

My friend wants to join KidzTalk. She is skeptical but confident. We need to show her that KidzTalk is awesome. Please write messages of support down below and like. I will post her new username by March 1st. I just sent her the email telling her about this. Hopefully you guys can encourage her to join!! I will update on her "journey" every week until March 1st. 

TwinsLambert

commented 4 days ago by jellyfishlover (16,250 points)
Yes, she should join!!! KT is accepting, supportive, and super fun!! KT always makes stuff interesting when I'm feeling bored! New users are welcomed!


2 Answers

+4 votes
answered 4 days ago by Coffee Cake (37,710 points)
THEY SHOULD TOTALLY JOIN! KidzTalk is sooo accepting, and I know i can always turn to people here when I have a problem or are feeling down. I know everybody would be super happy to have a new user here!
commented 4 days ago by twinslambert (1,840 points)
Thanks so much for supporting her!!
+2 votes
answered 4 days ago by Kitten (329,140 points)

Here are some valuable tips that are taken from the 2020 Guide To Kidztalk

A Guide To Kidztalk 2020

Compiled By  Kitten

image

Editor's Note: Kidztalk has a long History behind it and an ever-changing layout. Every year, the forum changes a little bit. Whether it’s a change in designs, users, or the leaderboard, every year brings something new. Today I am going to show new users some tips that I wish I knew when I first joined Kidztalk. This is a compilation of articles and original content collected across the platform to help launch users into the community.

    

KidzTalk Ultimate Essential Handbook

by  EmeraldJazzi  Revised by  Kitten

To get an account, type in your username, password, and email. Then click Register. To log in, do the same thing. When it knows you have logged in, it will say Hello (your username). It will also remind you of your updates. It will also remind you to log out soon (if you want to). You can earn bronze, silver, and gold badges. An example of a bronze badge is: "100 Club". An example of a silver badge is "1,000 Club". An example of a gold badge is "10,000 Club". You can earn a single badge more than once! You can see your badges when you click on your username if it is dark green. Another thing that happens when you click on your username is it tells you how long you have been a KidzTalk user, it allows you to see all of your questions, it allows you to see all of your answers, and more! You can click on other KidzTalk usernames to view their accounts if their names are dark green. It allows you to change the color of your text. You can favorite questions when you click on the heart above them. You can undo hearts!

If You get enough points, you can get on the leaderboard and even become #1. 

You need 25,000 points to get an advice column and about 1,000 for a blog.

 

 


 

Kidzsearch Handbook by  EmeraldJazzi  Revised by  Kitten 

Accounts

First, one must register. To register, one must create a username, password and provide an email. Then, your account has been created! You may change your name and password anytime you would like. Emoticons are allowed as well.

Badges

Everyone gets bronze, silver, and gold badges. Bronze badges are the simpler badges. Silver ones are harder. And gold badges are the most difficult. It is possible to get a badge more than once. You may view you badges by clicking your username where it says, "Hello username". 

Points

You can get points for asking and answering questions. Points can be used to get Advice Columns. Points can be earned, but cannot be taken away. 

Questions

Questions to ask are academic, stories, questions to others, personal, and any other fitting into a category. To ask a question, click, "Ask a question" in the top right. Then choose the category and title. In the middle, write the content. You may add tags to make your question more easy to find. Finally, you can choose the "Email me" function to see if you get responses. If not signed in, one might have to do a "Robot Verification".

Answers

To answer a question, simply click "Answer" under the question content. Then, answer the question, or comment ideas. One might be chosen as "Best Answer"

Flags

A rude or inappropriate answer or question can be flagged for Kidzsearch's review. Use this method wisely. 

Thumbs Up or Down

If you agree with an answer or question, you can thumb it up. Same for thumbing down. But, again use this method wisely as you can hurt someone's feelings.

 

 


 

How To Get Points by  Kitten

Kidztalk revolves around points. You need points to get special privileges. You need a whopping 25,000 points to get an advice column. Advice Columns enable other users on the forum to ask you questions. The idea was created by Cindy7872 AJ. It was originally created for anyone, but Kidzsearch has widely restricted the reach of advice columns and only awards them to members with 25000 points. This list will help you learn how to get points, and fast. Remember, only registered users may get points.

Ways to get points:

Badges: 0 points 

Posting a question: 20 points

 

Selecting the best answer to your question: 30 points Your Question Is Upvoted:    + 10 points

 

Posting an answer: 40 points

 

Having your answer selected as the best: 300 points!

 

Your Answer Is Upvoted:    + 20 points

 

Voting up a question or answer:  10 points

 

 


 

Now that you read about points, Let’s dive into a piece written by Kidzsearch.com about the benefits of registering for kidztalk. Points are just one of the great perks that they have to offer to registered users.

Benefits to registering to kidztalk

By KidzSearch

Not having to complete the "I'm not a robot" challenge question for every post.

 

- Automatically getting emailed when your question is answered.

 

- Helps to screen out users posting with the same username as yours, since you will have points associated with your account.

 

- You can participate in KidzTalk contests.

 

- Have a chance to be ranked by us and even get on our top users list.

 

- Get KidzTalk perks, like your own Advice Column, Blog, etc. once you have enough points.

 

 


 

Conclusion: I wish I knew all of this when I first registered! Visit our kidzsearch magazine blog at Kids Weekly

More tips:

https://kidzsearchmagazine.blogspot.com/?m=1

 

asked 6 days ago in Drafts by Kitten (321,650 points)