KidzTalk

New Kidztalk Theme Grace The Big Screen -KIDZSEARCH MAGAZINE FEATURED ARTICLE

+16 votes
80 views
asked Jan 13 in Drafts by kitten (639,580 points)

ALSO AVAILABLE ON OUR MAGAZINE WEBSITE with this link: https://kidsweekly.blogspot.com/2020/01/new-themes-grace-kidzsearchs-kidztalk.html

image

Kidzsearch has recently invested a lot of new features and themes into its kidztalk product. They have made a new feature that actually allows users to change the theme and look of the website. Gone is the candy theme that grace the screens of kidztalk users for over 5 years. In its place is the snow flat theme. Of course registered users can change back in their profiles. New options include the Pixel N Grain theme, the popular Muffin theme, the new default Snow Flat theme, the classic theme, and of course the original elegant responsive theme and candy theme. 

 

How to switch?

Users can switch themes easily in their profiles. Of course only registered users can do so. If you want to get an account but don't know how, check out our Guide to kidztalk article.

 

Problems

Users are complaining that the Snow flat theme is not very mobile friendly. Parts of the page are cut off on mobile devices, and an annoying “ask question” button sits right on the top of the feed.

Conclusion

Kidzsearch disclosed the change in this  announcement . They said that more themes are planned for us to use in the future. 


 

Authors Note:

 Kidztalk uses an open source software platform, question2answer.org. They bought a ton of new themes from their q2a market for our enjoyment. Question2answer is easy to install and I encourage you to do so. Here’s my q2a site: http://lickety.org/qa/

 

Themes Examples:

Dark Mode (Pixel n Grain - desktop and tablets)

image

Muffin (Desktop and all devices. Offers Dark/Light Mode settings)

Muffin with Dark Mode

Snowflat (Default for desktop and all devices)

image

Classic (desktop and tablets)

image

Elegant Responsive (Works on all devices)

Elegant Responsive

Candy (original desktop theme)

image


 



2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 14 by arkzo (424,180 points)
selected Jan 14 by kitten
 
Best answer
i really like this feature!
+1 vote
answered Jan 13 by kitten (639,580 points)
kidzsearch can you pin this for a little bit? Users might want to know what happened when they see the new theme after they have left kidzsearch for a while.

Also can you add a link in the nav bar that says magazine and it points to kidsweekly.blogspot.com?