KidzTalk

Update

+8 votes
121 views
asked Jan 15, 2020 in Jelly's blog by PrincessJelly (53,990 points)
Had a really bad panic attack today. They suck!! It was my worst panic attack I have ever had. I'm not going to explain it since these things happen so frequently, I find myself getting tired of typing so much. I'll just tell you guys that I was worrying about dying, getting hurt, etc. Btw, yesterday my mom put me on the waiting list for appointments with a therapist, mom got the forms today. I have started to have bad feelings about myself, but I hope it's going to be ok. We're in this together!


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 19, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,450 points)
I hate panic attacks, especially since they come on randomly. What I do (my therapist suggested this) is to distract yourself. If you feel one coming on, just breathe and focus on something else.
commented Feb 19, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,840 points)
I know right!
commented Feb 19, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,990 points)
Ok.
commented Feb 19, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,990 points)
They suck so bad. Sometimes, I feel like Imma pass out.
commented Feb 19, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,840 points)
I actually have passed out.
commented Feb 20, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,990 points)
Yeesh. Yeah, me and Monkeymad60 were joking around one day saying someday we would pass out because of our GAD. Of course, it isn't funny for a person whos actually passed out.
0 votes
answered Jan 15, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,840 points)
Panic attacks really s*ck.
commented Jan 16, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,990 points)
Ikr?!
commented Jan 16, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,840 points)
:(