KidzTalk

What does the metaphor "his words are cotton candy" mean?

+9 votes
6,496 views
asked Apr 29, 2015 in English by anonymous
edited Apr 30, 2015 by whizkid


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 5, 2017 by thythyysbnny
it could also possibly mean his words are fake and not good for you, however, is addictive
+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
He speaks sweetly
+1 vote
answered Dec 4, 2016 by L (77,000 points)
It means his words are sweet.
+1 vote
answered May 1, 2015 by Sciencewizz (910 points)
it means his words were sweet because so is cotton candy
commented Feb 27, 2016 by Shockawaka

hdhdahxshdwhuwhhxahhadbwhbdahbdwhhbwdhbdwhbsdhwdjabdhsdbbhwh

U need to work on that and i spoke chinese btw

 

+1 vote
answered Apr 30, 2015 by whizkid (66,060 points)
Cotton candy is soft and sweet, so it means a person talks in a sweet soft voice I think...
commented May 21, 2015 by Friends come and go (3,300 points)
i agree and also it may mean that his words are trying to soften the person up because cotton candy is fluffy (well that was just kinda a random thought)