First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

New Users Should NOT play the "Up vote Game"

+8 votes
41 views
asked Jan 23 in Other by anonymous
Upvoting is considered a great way to gain points - but you should only use it if you have over 500 answers. Why? It's not fair to long-time users. Take twilightStarDust. She has about 20K points and has answered 200 questions. Then take (let's keep them un-named) who has 100K + points and has only answered 89 questions. Is that fair? No. And then they make a ton of posts saying "I'm coming for You!" to the top user. It's okay if you do it once or twice as a joke, but when you post it every day, it stresses out the top users. I like upvoting. It's great! But you should still keep it fair.


6 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jan 23 by arkzo (420,020 points)
I don't really care if people play the upvote game. I don't feel any stress if anyone comes in and says something like "arkzo, i'm coming for you", since i'm just doing this for fun, and they're probably doing it for fun as well. (;
+6 votes
answered Jan 23 by Autumn (66,710 points)
Agreed!
+5 votes
answered Jan 23 by Queeny (111,930 points)
Meh, points don't mean a lot to me. Usually I'll just upvote a question to support it (or the person asking the question). I think upvoting a lot is fine, in the end of the day it isn't really hurting anyone. That's just my opinion though, I can see why some people find it unfair.
+5 votes
answered Jan 23 by LunaLight (88,160 points)
Well, Twi has left, so that is one reason she is not getting more points. And most people on KT don't care about points. Plus when people get upvotes, it is nice and lets people know others like their question/answer/comment.
+4 votes
answered Jan 23 by ❎✳PrincessKittens✳❎ (189,490 points)
By the way i know who you are talking about. its me! And i was just being silly!

 

Sorry if that sounded mean!

 

Edit: at least i have answered over 90 questions!
+3 votes
answered Jan 23 by ❤KittyKat❤ (84,590 points)
I don't really agree with you. I don't think I have 500 answers (I'm going to check later) but when I just started upvoting helped me get more points! And most of the KT users don't really care about points.... The people that say "Oh hey look I'm coming for you" are probably just trying to start a friendly competition or just being "Silly" in PrincessKittens words.