KidzTalk

Umm... Math is broken? - Just think about it!... [poll]

+8 votes
135 views
asked Jan 25, 2020 in Shower Thoughts by PrincessKittens Left (210,980 points)
What is infinity + infinity

 

 

Infinity is undefined

so infinity + infinity = infinity × 2 but that is = to infinity     cuz infinity is undefined

If you defined infinity as say 2 for the sake of the argument

2+2 equals 4 but... then infinity would be 2 not infinity!!!

 

you could say: "Infinity is defined as the highest number" but that doesnt exist it goes on forever!

 

Hypothetical: {

You have a field that is infinite miles long! And 30% of that field is green and 70% is blue...  }

They both would be the same because infinity divided by  anything except for infinite = infinity (inifnity÷inifinity=1)(anything÷itself=1)

{Infinity+infinity=infinity)(infinity-infinity=0)(infinity×infinity=infinity)(infinity÷infinity=1)

So math nerds infinity is not a number!

Its a concept!

 - PrincessKittens
Choices:
Uhhh... Did not understand that (3 votes, 19%)
WHOAH MIND BLOWN (10 votes, 63%)
Cool (3 votes, 19%)


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 25, 2020 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
 
Best answer
Mind blown
commented Jan 25, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (210,980 points)
When you read it it wasnt done now read it again
commented Jan 25, 2020 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
kk
+1 vote
answered Jan 2 by anonymous
This was posted on my 12th  birthday
0 votes
answered Jan 2 by PrincessKittens Left (210,980 points)
... I used to be that smart?
+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2020 by LakersForTheWin
my brain just exploded
+1 vote
answered Feb 9, 2020 by JD2005
WHOAH MIND BLOWN
commented Feb 9, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (210,980 points)
:D
+1 vote
answered Feb 8, 2020 by Actually_Lezzie
Woah

i guess its big brain time
commented Feb 8, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (121,180 points)
lOl ItS bIg BrAiN tImE
commented Feb 8, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (210,980 points)
Yep