KidzTalk

What is the Best Way to Deal with School Bullies?

+11 votes
187 views
asked Jan 27 in January 27th, 2020 - Bonus Point Day by kidzsearch (132,660 points)
KidzTalk Points Day Question #1

Points: 50,000

Topic: Write an essay using 500 words or less on the best way to deal with school bullies.

Due: Jan 31, 2020

Best answer gets 50,000 points.


10 Answers

+8 votes
answered Jan 27 by KITTEN (605,000 points)
selected Feb 3 by kidzsearch
 
Best answer

As A Middle Schooler, I have dealt with my fair share of bullies. People think that bullies don't exist anymore. But between the punches, kicks, and racist remarks, they are very real. But they are also human, made of flesh and blood pumping through their veins. Possibly,they are misunderstood creatures. 

  The sound of silence

Perhaps the best way I have learned to deal with bullies is to give them the powerful weapon of silence. Throw them the sound of silence and the bully will go away for others. The Bully is like a predator; they will not target you unless they perceive you as weaker than the rest of the flock. Indeed, the best way to stand up to bullies is with the weapon of silence.

 

  Find Your Place

  To deal with bullies you need to find your special friend group with similar interests as you. Bullies know that if you have a back up from respected members of the school, you will not be an easy target, and you will move on. Finding your pace might be the most complicated and difficult task you might have to face. Don’t just find your place with the popular kid. Look out across the playground, among the faces of the misunderstood and shy. Perhaps they might have more energy than the rest of the school, but you just need to unlock it. 

 

  Tell a trusted adult who cares

    If a bully has been bugging you persistently for a period of time, it’s time to take it up the flagpole. This may seem scary, but adults care about you. They will do anything in their power to help make a student happy. Of course, you might need evidence. This is why a friend group is such an important necessity for your survival. They can be witnesses for you. Of course, you cannot use them unless they have actually seen the bullying. Talking to the principle is scary, but remember, you are not in trouble. They honestly care for you. So go ahead, march up to them with boldness and bravery. Look at them directly in the eye and speak the truth. I tell you, this is a powerful weapon!

 

  Find common ground with your bully

  This strategy should only be used sparingly. Look them in the eye, and see their conflict and hate glaring right back at you. Smile. Give them your snack. Try to talk with them. Don’t talk with them about their actions yet, just pick a topic such as asking them what the best video game is or something. Who knows, Enemies might just turn into friends. 

 

Conclusion

I am not just writing this essay for the 50,000 points, I am also seeking to help people in pain and conflict. I hope you use these weapons to your advantage, for I wish I had been taught this when I first entered through the iron double doors of the building known as school. A place of magic and learning, and a place of pain and conflict.

  

 

  




 

commented Jan 28 by dragon knight (365,840 points)
I agree!
commented Jan 28 by KITTEN (605,000 points)
thanks
commented Feb 3 by ❤KittyKat❤ (113,900 points)
GOOD JOB KITTEN!
commented Feb 3 by LunaLight (95,160 points)
Wonderful essay. Though I disagree with the silence bit (I have tried that many many many times, bullies still bully), I agree with finding a group of friends with similar interests. I did, and they have helped me out a lot. So thanks to BestHugGiver-FoxLover-Crystal, Goose, Turtle, MiRe, Person Who Hates Me #54, Drama Queen, Cloud, BFG (Big Friendly Giant), Broadway Bianca, Lil Dillon, Lizzy, Jocelyn, Hannah, and Aubrey, my irl friend group.
commented Feb 3 by KITTEN (605,000 points)
okay. Silence is the powerful weapon. You will find out later in life.
commented Feb 4 by LunaLight (95,160 points)
How old are you?
commented Feb 4 by KITTEN (605,000 points)
a kid that's older than you.
commented Feb 4 by KITTEN (605,000 points)
Family rule: Never reveal your age online!
commented Feb 4 by LunaLight (95,160 points)
Alright, even though there are millions of people the same age as you, that's fine. I am 12, turning 13 this year.
commented Feb 5 by KITTEN (605,000 points)
I am between 10 and 15, that's as specific as I can be.
+2 votes
answered Feb 2 by Pepperthepuppy (200 points)
Most Bullies try to pick out insecurities and weaknesses so my advice is to try to stay strong and act confident if you really need help with feeling more confident surround yourself with true friends and reel your parents

                   Good luck!
+4 votes
answered Jan 28 by Crafter4017 (5,470 points)

In Soviet Russia, you don’t get bullied. Bully bully you. Haha, no. Don’t do it. Don’t do it if it is absolutely necessary. For starters, don’t go to school on the first day and make a lot of enemies. Be quiet. Find a small group of fellow comrades to stick together, find their interests, and scout out for potential bullies, and look out for your new group of friends. If you live with some kids you don’t know in your neighborhood, introduce yourself to them. It could be simply asking for elbow grease or headlight fluid, or as complex to engage in a high end social activity such as a Boston Tea Party. You might even convince them to play video games most people might find bad. Second, you don’t want to do things to make yourself enemies. Such things including but not limited to: Fortnite Dancing in public, blasting the Roblox “oof” sound parodies of songs in public spaces, making annoying sounds, etc. You can express yourself, but the above should be avoided to prevent bullying. You can make yourself popular and prevent yourself a bullying victim by doing something that requires skill. It could mean making cool stuff out of wood, knowing how to play cards, drawing, random knowledge, jokes, roasts, musical talent, or even being a stand up comedian at lunch. You can make yourself popular and make the bullied cower in fear by roasting them back every time they insult you. Some good ones include “R u a software update? Cuz not now.” If you can’t roast em, or avoid em, and have to resort to white knuckle fighting and WWE wrestling? Then defend yourself. If you cower in fear, people will call you a wimp. So you imagine you are slaying the Covenant once more, and finish that fight on the spot. If you kept getting slammed into the wall or floor, kick em where it really hurts. You should have time to escape, and alert the corresponding authorities present. This could mean talking to a counselor, local teachers, or if really needed, take it up to the principal. That way, you made your stand, you’ve put up with it, and helped inspire others to finish the fight. 

+3 votes
answered Jan 27 by ❤KittyKat❤ (113,900 points)
edited Jan 27 by ❤KittyKat❤
Bullies are EVERYWHERE! They can abuse you PHYSICALLY and MENTALLY! Here are some WAYS to DEAL WITH BULLIES.

THINK OF A RESPONSE!
If you are well equipped with words, it can make the bully back off or even give up! Here are some comebacks! "You have your entire life to be a jerk, why not take the day off?" "Remember when I asked for your opinion? Me neither!" "Jesus might love you, but everyone else thinks your an idiot." "A pretty is nothing if you have an ugly heart.  

DEFEND YOURSELF!
If you can take a karate or tai kwon do class. They teach you how to get rid of an attacker and hurt them. If you can't attend one, look online for videos and classes. It is easy and will benefit in the long run!

TRY TO AVOID!
If you see them coming towards you are are walking near you, try to blend in. Pulling your hoodie on, "looking' in your backpack, "talking' on the phone, or talk to a nearby teacher!

TELL AN ADULT!
If you get bullied, tell an adult! If you are watching from the "sidelines' and aren't doing the bullying, it's still bad if you don't tell a teacher or help the victim. Tell a trusted adult, even if you don't want your name to be mentioned just ask them!

IGNORE THEM!
If you can (but that's not me) try to ignore them and calmly walk away. Then tell a teacher.
+3 votes
answered Jan 27 by lunalovegoodmolly (303,720 points)
The best way is to tell a trusted adult or stand up for yourself. Tell the bully that what they are doing to you is wrong.

If you don't feel like you can do that tell a parent or teacher. They can help you figure out what to do next or how you can best defend yourself. Or even get the bully to pay in detention.
+3 votes
answered Jan 27 by C.Clay (19,520 points)
Everyone knows that getting bullied is horrible! Right? Well today I am going to tell you how to deal with bullies.

But before I do I that I will tell you what bullying is. Bullying is being constantly mean. Bullying can hurt both physically and mentally. Some examples are:
*If someone calls you a name once or is not bullying but if they then do it every day it is.
* If someone hurts you once it is not bullying. If they do it all the time knowing you don't like it it is bullying.

Why do people bully?
There are many reasons. A few are:
* They want to feel like they are better than you
*They have been bullied themself
*They want to join in with other bullies
No matter what the reason it is not ok to bully someone.

1. Tell a trusted adult. Telling a trusted adult is one of the best ways to get a built to stop. It is not dobbing! An adult can get them to stop. It also feels good to tell someone.

2. Don't retaliate. Retaliating will make you just as bad as the bully.

3. Try to avoid the bully. If you are not near them, they cannot hurt you.

If you are being bullied, I am always here to be your Kidztalk friend. I hope this helped someone. This was all my original work.
+3 votes
answered Jan 27 by Ada4

If someone is bullying you then ignore THEM but tell a teacher,parent,school counseler,or someone YOU TRUST. If you fight back they'll fight back again for you. Tip: Try hanging out with your'e friends more because if you are all in one group and the bully comes he would be scared and confused and your friends could help you out when that mean guy is there. I hope nobody bullies you! Bye!

+4 votes
answered Jan 27 by Ilovecoffeemate (4,220 points)
Tell a parent
+6 votes
answered Jan 27 by Lemony The Bean (86,050 points)
Bullies can hurt you physically and mentally, here are some ways to pre-empt them, and if you are dealing wit one how to get rid of them.

Bullies usually go after the percieved weakest member of a group, or a loner. Make sure you have strength in numbers! Also, make sure your grouo is strong together. Don't show people that you break easily. And be strong, but don't pick fights. It's easier if you're peaceful. If you are already being picked on by bullies, then find some allies. They can help you overpower the person who is bullying you. Try to laugh it off, if it's possibke, but if it hurts too much, you should always tell a trusted adult. If you teach them that you can be cool, even funny, there is a chance they'll stop picking on you, so treat it like a stand-up comedy show. Get back at them, not with words that hurt, but with puns or play off what they say. Practice to yourself what you'll say, and consider taking a self-defense or martial arts class. Not only do you build stength physically, but also mentally. And remember, if you're being bullied, all of us here at KidzTalk are here for you!
commented Jan 27 by KITTEN (605,000 points)
good luck and awesome essay!
+6 votes
answered Jan 27 by arkzo (423,820 points)
Most bullies will try to look for easy targets, but there are many ways to avoid that.

 

a) You can gain allies - make a small group that you will help out and that will give back the favor. You can do this by joining clubs at your school, tutoring people in certain subjects, doing small talk, joining competitions, and doing community service. Be nice to everyone!

b) Try to identify bullies and avoid them. Be a pacifist, look around for surroundings and don't engage in confrontation if bullying does happen. Either stand up for yourself or just walk away as if nothing ever happened. But if you see it happening to other people or you multiple times, tell a trusted adult.

c) Remain calm and positive - if you respond with anger and strong emotion, that will make the situation escalate further than it already is.

d) Try not to be alone. It'll be harder for you to get bullied if you're in a group with multiple people - as they know they will be outnumbered and can get hurt or in serious trouble. (I learned in class that birds that fly in a V formation together have a 71% larger flying range than if each bird flew on its own).  

e) Practice your responses and possibly practice martial arts moves if it gets bad enough and talking to an adult doesn't help (i know, sometimes they won't believe you at all).

f) Try to make them laugh, try to make them smile. (sometimes this helps, not all the time).
commented Jan 27 by KITTEN (605,000 points)
GREAT JOB!