KidzTalk

Where does fire come from?

+11 votes
82 views
asked Jan 27 in January 27th, 2020 - Bonus Point Day by kidzsearch (140,330 points)
KidzTalk Points Day Question #2

Points: 1,000

Topic: Science

Due Date: Today

Best answer wins.

If a tree starts burning, where did the fire it produces come from?


8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 28 by kidzsearch (140,330 points)
selected Jan 28 by kidzsearch
 
Sorry, but nobody really answered the question fully enough to get points. We were looking for a description that talks about chemical bonds giving up energy. Another interesting view would be from the sun. The sun created the energy needed to create the tree and chemical bonds that hold it together. A piece of the sun is in a way released when something burns.
commented Jan 28 by PrincessKittens Left (203,270 points)
Oh ok
commented Jan 28 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,970 points)
oh...
+2 votes
answered Jan 28 by anonymous
fire comes from gas i lean this in school you shoud no that
+2 votes
answered Jan 28 by Lemony The Bean (114,690 points)

so, basically, fire happens because of this thing called combustion. It's a chemical reaction that happens when a certain chemical balance reaches the "ignition point". Fire is mostly made of water vapor, carbon dioxide, nitrogen, and oxygen.

+2 votes
answered Jan 27 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,970 points)
To create a fire you have to have oxygen, igniter, and combustion material. (a fancy word for wood/paper/etc.)

If a fire comes from a tree, the tree would have to be dry. It would have to be a very hot/sunny day, so the tree would start to ignite. And oxygen is everywhere so no need to worry about that.

And that is what I think would need to happen.
commented Jan 28 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
Did you look it up or already know it?
commented Jan 28 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,970 points)
I already knew it! My father is a HUGE science/physics geek, so he teaches me and my brother about it. I can tell anyone SOOOOOOO much facts. So please, don't ask me that. It's very rude.
commented Jan 28 by SW
Kitty_kAt do u know other languages? u are so cool wanna be frieds ?
commented Jan 28 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,970 points)
Yes! I know English, Spanish, German (not that good at writing tho...), and am learning Italian. Sure! We can be friends!
commented Jan 28 by SW
Wow! I only know hola and that is all I know and yuo r so nice
commented Jan 28 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,970 points)
Thank you!
+3 votes
answered Jan 27 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,130 points)
I feel like...

A) wood and oxygen
B) humans lighting it on fire
Or
C) lightning
+4 votes
answered Jan 27 by Ilovecoffeemate (4,220 points)
Idk many things
+5 votes
answered Jan 27 by kitten (645,250 points)
Fire is the result of combustion.
commented Jan 27 by kitten (645,250 points)
and oxygen, among many things
+5 votes
answered Jan 27 by PrincessKittens Left (203,270 points)
either,

a campfire that got to big

 or a person that lit the tree

or it was to hot and dry and the tree caught on fire

or wind made 2 sticks rub against eachother or something (idk if this would really work XD)

or something else idk?

 

dont steal my answer please! :)