KidzTalk

Where does wood come from?

+11 votes
129 views
asked Jan 27, 2020 in January 27th, 2020 - Bonus Point Day by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
KidzTalk Points Day Question #4

Points: 2,000

Topic: Science

Where does the wood in trees come from?

First person to answer correctly wins.


5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,330 points)
 
Best answer
Carbon dioxide from your breath and sunlight turning into natural food for the tree that helps the tree grow.
commented Jan 28, 2020 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
Great answer. Our breath as well as other sources of carbon dioxide, plus sunlight for energy and a small amount of nutrients in the soil create trees.
+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2020 by Jabber (27,090 points)

 wood it made up of cells which create the molecular structure in a certain way, this procedure is directed by a large variety of elements such as: exogenous (photoperiod and temperature) and endogenous (phytohormones) and by the interaction between the two exogenous.

 

by: Jabber

+2 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by Ilovecoffeemate (4,220 points)
Trees
+4 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,020 points)
Carbon.
+3 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,890 points)
it comes from natural growth when you plant a saplling