KidzTalk

Speed of a ball thrown up coming down?

+10 votes
137 views
asked Jan 27, 2020 in January 27th, 2020 - Bonus Point Day by kidzsearch (164,940 points)

KidzTalk Points Day Question #6

Points: 1,500

Topic: Science

Due Date: Today

First to correctly answer wins.

If you throw a ball up in the air at 100 ft/sec, estimate how fast it will be when it finally comes back to you?



4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,890 points)
 
Best answer

 if an object goes up at a certain speed its starts to get slower cuz of gravity but when it hits 0ft/s it starts going down and by the time it reaches the point in altitude it was thrown it would be going the same speed

 

the ball is always decelerating when it is going up and accelerating when it goes down so therefore the ball will be going the same speed when it leaves your hand as when it comes back

 

So if you throw the ball at 100ft/s the ball will hit your hand at 100ft/s

(If you catch it)

commented Jan 28, 2020 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
It would actually come back a bit slower because of air resistance, but you are close enough.
commented Jan 28, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,890 points)
Oh ok cool thanks!
+3 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by arkzo (425,340 points)
100 feet a second since the ball should come down with the same exact curve. If velocity is used, it could change the curve and go at a different speed
commented Jan 28, 2020 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)
You got the correct approximate speed. However, even at a different velocity, the ball would come down at the same speed, but follow a different trajectory.
+2 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,020 points)
Gravity would slow the ball to just 10ft / second at the end
+3 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,330 points)
0.001 ft/sec. I don't know!