What is 1+52-0 ?

+7 votes
143 views
asked May 26, 2015 in Math by anonymous


6 Answers

+1 vote

Simple, 1+52= 53. 0= nothing so it means, nothing.  I got 53. or it might be negative 53 (-53)

answered May 26, 2015 by GymnastPower (33,140 points)
+1 vote
You need to do addition before subtraction according to the rules (Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction), so 1+52= 53. Next you subtract 0 which is nothing, so the answer stays the same: 53
answered May 27, 2015 by whizkid (61,890 points)
+1 vote

the answer is 53 and it is not negative 53

answered May 27, 2015 by sparkle119
0 votes
53, the normal way. In binary it is 0b110101
answered May 27, 2015 by arKZo (339,960 points)
+1 vote
All it is is 52+1=53-0=53
answered Jul 5, 2015 by ponypaw2 (1,320 points)
0 votes
53
answered May 15, 2016 by arKZo (339,960 points)