KidzTalk

Danger Over The Walls (7,8)

+8 votes
104 views
asked May 26, 2015 in English by GymnastPower (36,940 points)

Chapter 7

Steve

 

I was getting tired of lying for my job. I was starting to feel like I should help this girl, not help Daria. I bit my lip again while driving. I hated working for Daria. She was  the cruel woman who had forced me into working with her. I "owed her for all my damage". I glance over at Maya, without stopping myself I say "Your pretty."

 

    She quickly turns to me with a wide-eyed look on her face.

"What? Your my brother. Unless that was to make me feel better, I other wise feel uncomfortable." she says.

 

 

"Look, I am sorry." I say.

"What? I am getting so tired of all the secrets lately! What is wrong with me?" she snaps.

 

"Better off you don't know then." I say.

 

  I stare at her again. She can easily see that I am not her brother. She must know. I stare ahead, instead.

 

Chapter 8

Maya

 

 I don't know what do think. We are driving away from the airport! I look in my lap. Fern is fluttering her eyes as she awakes. I can't help myself, I lean in and give Steve a kiss on the cheek.

"You know, thank you for  saving me in all."

 

 He doesn't answer. He has been staring at the road for a hour. I am starting to worry. Steve has a worried look on his face. Then he turns to me and says, "Sorry." I am confused until we pull up into a driveway. I hear a low scary female voice. "You've got her."

 

I was about to scream, when Steve grabbed me and hugged me for what seemed like forever. Suddenly it appears to me, he isn't my brother. He is just a pretty face that works for some evil leader.

 



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 27, 2015 by sparkle433
sorry what am I reading it is awsome
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2015 by SnoWolfPretzelz

AWESOME!!! BUT IS UR CHARACTER A GIRL OR BOY??