KidzTalk

I Don't Know What To Doooo...

+11 votes
89 views
asked Jan 29 in Lemony’s Slice by Lemony The Bean (114,690 points)

So, last time I updated y'all, KNG ditched me with a mile-long email. I tried to get her to call me so we could talk and sort things out, but she is officially gone from my life.

I keep telling you, ____, that our friendship was over the second you started thinking about your convenience over my mental health. Your friends tore me apart inside and then threw me off a cliff, and apparently still aren't done, but you are so sure that I'm 'holding a grudge'.

 
Excuse me?
 
Also, my parents are very annoyed because you keep spamming their phones with texts. And you keep spamming the home phone too, so please.. stop doing that? This is over, our friendship is over, the fight is over, so can you let it go and make the communication over? Thanks. 
 
That is probably the last words I'll ever hear from her. I cry on the inside, every time I think of her now. Things are not going well for me. If she's concerned abput her mental health. then why isn't she concerned about me crying into my pillow when she leaves me again, her consuming my thoughts every day, but her not picking up my calls. I... *cries* All i want is her back. I was always the one who could look around her "flaws", see the girl she was on the inside. I stayed by her side, always, when my friends talked about her behind her back, I'd tell her what they said. Now she's leaving because of what my friends did to her. Why does it have to be this way? 
 
Signed, 
A Very Tearful Coffee Cake


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 29 by Queeny (127,220 points)
selected Jan 31 by Lemony The Bean
 
Best answer
I know it's hard, but I think the best thing to do is to let her go. She seems kind of toxic, only being concerned about herself and her emotions. Friendship goes both ways, if you realize that you're the one doing all the work to contact and sort things out with her (i.e texting and calling) then, I know this sounds harsh, but I think you should just ditch her. She obviously doesn't seem to value you and your feelings as much as she should, friends like that will only bring you down and cause you more pain.
commented Jan 30 by Lemony The Bean (114,690 points)

Well, she's basically got the ditching part covered. Shes never talking to me again. The problem is, she wasnt always like this. Before she knew my friends, before she came to my school, she was one of the best friends I had. And I can't forget how close we were before all of this happened.

+1 vote
answered Jan 29 by Ada4
Oh that's sad but if you want her to be your friend you have to do something to your other friends who were like that to that girl
commented Jan 29 by Lemony The Bean (114,690 points)
The problem with that is, they are also my friends. I don’t want to lose them, too!