KidzTalk

I made a poem

+6 votes
184 views
asked Jan 30, 2020 in Personal by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Warning: this is kinda sad

Roses are red but so is my hand

The violets have wilted and died, just how I feel inside, just like how our world is a lie, sometimes.

Sugar might be salt, it's a trick, how sleeping beauty got pricked.

How I'll chicken out, that day on the roof, and not jump, because I know you'd cry.

But I mean nothing, I am worthless, so why?


6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 5, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (318,240 points)
I want to be there for you,

All of you.

I will always be here.

I may not know

What you go through.

I may not relate.

But I am here

For you,

All the same.
commented Feb 5, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Thank you

Your kindness soaks through me like a sponge

Your helping me through the plunge

But I will be here for you, too

Even if I have no clue

What you're going through
commented Feb 6, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (318,240 points)
Night and day

Alike

I will be at flight

Wondering about you

And what you go through

We are all so small

But we can really fall

But given the chance we can sprout wings

And soar above all else

I hope you sprout your wings

I feel that mine are breaking through
commented Feb 6, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
The wings are coming

But they never seem to reach the surface

I'm trying to fly

And continuously falling

But I will keep trying

No matter what

Until I can soar into the clouds
+1 vote
answered Feb 5, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (318,240 points)
Really powerful. But depressing. Beautiful but tear stroken.
+1 vote
answered Jan 30, 2020 by Pumpkin (690,590 points)
sad yet poetic
commented Jan 30, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Thank you
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2020 by SnowyBear
I made one, too.
 
 

Why did you have to leave me?

I only have memories to hold onto

They're so tangible, I cover myself with them, like a blanket...

But, with time, the blanket fades

Leaving me shivering in the cold

Objects are memories.

The small gifts you gave me,

a mechanical pencil, a drawing of a dragon

I treasure every conversation

Our interactions locked in my mind, replay like a music box

My thoughts are caged, I can't let people see the roaring lion within

Maybe this is why I cry into my pillow every night

I cared for you more than anyone else, at the time

I stayed when nobody else would

You toyed with my feelings

Tried to change me into the friend you wanted

And like dried clay, when you tried to change my form, I cracked

You cast me away like an unwanted toy

When you realized I was too fragile, that I always needed someone to hold onto

Left my heart shattered in a thousand pieces

With only objects for memories

commented Jan 30, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Whoa. That was a poem alright. Just really sad. Who were you referring to?
commented Jan 31, 2020 by SnowyBear
One of my friends, who decided not to talk to me after realizing she didnt like my friends and realizing that I was fragile and kind of clingy.
commented Jan 31, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
I will never leave you

At least not in my heart

Never, on my part

I love you as you are

I don't want you to change

I just want you to stay the same
commented Feb 1, 2020 by SnowyBear
Thank you

 

You are sad inside

Shriveling and wilting like a dehydrated flower

But you’ve still got hope and life inside

I can see it, I know it’s there

I will forever try to bring it out

Water you with kindness

I care for you so much

This isn’t the end

And I will forever be here for you
commented Feb 1, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
I will be here for you as well

Just like water never really leaves a stone well

I will never play with your emotions like toys

Because I admire that you are like a piece of glass

You break under pressure

But you can deal with whatever is poured into you like water

Thank you
commented Feb 2, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,200 points)
I don’t know where I’d be without you

A vortex of darkness, pulling me in, sucking me in until the light is gone

Then, a hand

Grabbing onto mine

Telling me “it’s gonna be ok”

Standing by my side when all others leave

You were my first friend here on KT

I hope we’re friends forever
commented Feb 2, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,200 points)

a-= oops, meant to post that as SnowyBear... well, ya know who I am anyway.

commented Feb 3, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
I won't leave you, I promise
commented Feb 4, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,200 points)

in_love **hugs** thanks. I'll never leave ya either!

commented Feb 4, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)

in_lovelove ya

commented Feb 4, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,200 points)

in_love Love ya more!!! Yeah, uhh... like a friend. You know what I mean XD

commented Feb 5, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
No worries, I do. Sooo, totally off subject, do you have a cruuush?!XD
commented Feb 6, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,200 points)
I used to, then I realized he could never like me back and started to wonder if i ever really loved him. So no, foreva alone for now, but me and my bff Crysstalstahr are best friend valentines so I can say i’m already taken XD
commented Feb 6, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
XD aw, you'll be a great valentine!
commented Feb 6, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,200 points)

a-= Thanks! 

+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2020 by LunaLight (123,090 points)
Nice work on the poem, but you're not worthless, nobody is (:
commented Jan 30, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Thank you.
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2020 by Jabber (26,770 points)
Its really good. But really sad. I like the poem!
commented Jan 30, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Thanks!