KidzTalk

totally demented game...

+6 votes
157 views
asked Feb 3, 2020 in Technology by Jello789 (1,100 points)
I found this article about this game that made teenagers commit suicide. Russian media reported 130 teenagers have committed suicide in the past six-month period (this was in 2017). It's called the Blue Whale game, because of the way blue whales sometimes beach themselves and die. So, to play this game, you have to sign up and follow the instructions over a 50-day period. The administrator would then assign a series of tasks, like listening to a particular song to cutting themselves. On the last day, they had to commit suicide. The kids were urged to use a knife or razor blade to cut a shape of a blue whale into their leg or wrist. They were also urged to watch nothing but horror movies all day and wake up at 4:20 am on the lead-up to their 50th day. This just makes me feel empty. It really just makes me wanna die so that I can just get away from what our world has become.


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,660 points)
That’s so wrong. I mean, honestly, who would create a game that might or might not have a HUGE impact on teenagers, about committing suicide? It seems wayyyy wrong.
commented Feb 16, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,620 points)
IKR?! It's like...putting...breakfast sausages in..ketchup..instead of..maple syrup? Idk, I love my sausages in maple syrup.
+1 vote
answered Feb 7, 2020 by C.Clay (22,920 points)

:( 

:[

angry_smile

sad_smile

angry

a-=(

T_T

thumbs_down

commented Feb 8, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Those were exactly the emotions I felt.
+2 votes
answered Feb 4, 2020 by Queeny (129,740 points)
I heard of it a couple years ago... It's absolutely awful and I'm glad the man who created the game is in jail.
commented Feb 4, 2020 by LunaLight (123,090 points)
The dude should be in an asylum.
commented Feb 4, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
He had better got what he deserved.
commented Feb 4, 2020 by LunaLight (123,090 points)
Don't get me wrong, I am glad he is serving is punishment in jail, but the dude is crazy.
commented Feb 5, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Yeah, like, who the heck creates a game so people commit suicide?!
+3 votes
answered Feb 3, 2020 by LunaLight (123,090 points)

I know what it is, my mom told me as soon as she heard. There are many many games like that, which is why I check reviews before downloading games too, because people will tell you that stuff. It is dumb, it is stupid, it makes me lose faith in humanity. Even more so when on a chatting website one time, I went into the chat, and one person typed into the chat "SHUT UP *OTHER PERSON'S USERNAME*!! YOU SHOULD HAVE COMPLETED THE BLUE WHALE CHALLENGE WHILE YOU WERE AT IT!!!". I lost my *beep* and ranted more than ever at that moment. I hate bullying of any kind, but telling someone to go kill themselves? Oh buddy, you just better get your things and leave before I blow up and make you feel so small you might want to do so yourself if you dare say that to someone while I am around *says in particially southern accent*. People like that are messed up. Take the guy who evened the blue whale game, Philipp Budeikin, he was expelled from psychology school and then created the game trying to say he was "cleansing society of those who were unworthy". I wonder how many people, once he confessed to making the game, wanted to murder him, I would.

commented Feb 4, 2020 by Jello789 (1,100 points)
Sheesh. That's horrible. And yeah, this Philipp Budeikin dude is the one who should die. I'm sorry, but he's not getting a second chance. Killing teenagers is out of my vocabulary and it well never be in.
commented Feb 4, 2020 by Ammy-k (40,050 points)

Yeah seriously, don't teenagers feel insecure enough, without someone encouraging them to kill themselves?!?!?!

+2 votes
answered Feb 3, 2020 by Pumpkin (690,590 points)
nasty...