KidzTalk

STORY contest........

+10 votes
231 views
asked Feb 5 in Fanfiction by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
hey,

im starting a contest, you can write about ANYTHING.

the due date is march 1,2020.

must be 250 words long

im really excited to see what you have.

3rd place= shoutout at next contest

2nd- shoutout and a drawling of anything you want

1st = shoutout, you can pick the next theme for the contest, and a drawling of anything you want

have FUN
commented Feb 6 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
please put your story here, it will be easier if I can find it.
commented Mar 1 by PrincessKittens Left (203,240 points)
The due date is today


10 Answers

+5 votes
answered Feb 5 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
selected Feb 6 by Tintin1956
 
Best answer
Can it be over 250 words? Because that is INSANELY short. Like I may DIE of not being able to say everything I need to say.

Btw I will enter. And this wasn't ment to be insulting. I just have a question and wanted to be a little funny.
commented Feb 6 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
nope its fine, the maximum is 3,000,000,000,000,000,0000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 words ;)

good luck
commented Feb 6 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
YAY! I WILL WRITE TONS OF WORDS
commented Feb 6 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
kk

lol
0 votes
answered Mar 11 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
the results are in, it was soooo hard to decide everyone did really well and I loved all the stories.

........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................(drum roll please) .. .. ... .. ......................................................................................................................................... .............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

3rd place = The Purple Umbrella

2nd place = Derp 2

1st place = the Witch

 

 

CONGRATS to all you all did really well.
+2 votes
answered Mar 1 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
alright!!!!!!!!! tonight is technically the last day to enter..... I loved the stories y'all wrote.
+2 votes
answered Feb 12 by im kanye (373,050 points)

THE WITCH 

By KnightStar


It was thoued Saturday evening, cold and dim without any shouts from below. A desk with a cup, white and miniature, with letters written on the glassy beaker. It had seemed the day, in which it had rained all day, even seed-shaped sky tears were on the girl’s clothes. Her clothes were blue, blue as the mighty sea that was yet in front of her small house that laid on a sandy surface.

She heard the sounds of wind rustling, and the sounds of the waves hustling against each other, and the birds squawking with their feather’s plucked from their own unrevealed skin. And their cries were yet to be a terrible thing, warping her draining of thoughts. The scent of tea filled her nostrils, her pallid skin was scattered with brown freckled dots across her face.

She sat hunched over, her feet placed under her desk, rubbing against the brown wood, knees a shade of rosy pink. And her eyes a deep brown, in which her pupils were rather small. She heard the cries of her Auntie, which was an old fat woman. With frizzy, lone grey hairs that fell over her attempted bun, and her tiresome wrinkles that ever so showed when she was angered.

And when she was angry, her grey and brown teeth that had shattered many times were shown under her thin lips. She was a ghastly woman; tall and hated children like herself. Her Auntie, whose name was Auntie, was clattering something behind herself.

The sound of metallic running against each other, like a blade colliding into a each other to form a horrid sound that was all to familiar.

For she was witch, with two blades in her plump hands behind her back, her clothes that she’d been wearing for weeks cleaning them off. And a loud sound a laughter bellowed from the woman, but her heart clambered against her soul as she dropped on the tile floor, her breath hitched and her eyes fluttering. Her laughs had grown to coughs, and then a silent feeling overcame the household.

The tea that laid before the girl had been drunk, drunk by a fat old lady.

“It worked!”

“The poison worked!”

commented Mar 1 by forgxtten_chiLd (50,960 points)
Her Auntie, whose name was Auntie...
commented Mar 2 by im kanye (373,050 points)
hehe
+2 votes
answered Feb 12 by im kanye (373,050 points)
Alright! Im going to join then! im writing it rn
+2 votes
answered Feb 10 by CoralSophie08 (22,000 points)

I hope it’s okay I put my contest entry as an answer. Also I know this is a little short, but it was all I could come up with.

The Purple Umbrella

A Short Story

by Monkeymad60

 

Madi Fortune looked at the Purple Umbrella in her hands and felt worried. She had forgotten where she put her special floral umbrella, but couldn’t find it. This unmbrella would have to do to get her anxiety levels down. For some reason, umbrellas help Madi to calm down. She herself didn’t know why.

She walked over to the window and watched people bustle around Central Park. She had always hated Central Park, with its thorny bushes. It was a place that encouraged her tendency to feel worried.

 

Then she saw something in the distance, or rather someone. It was the figure of Ruby Davis. Ruby was secretly a girl with a passion for love, but Madi didn’t see it that way. Madi had always secretly admired Ruby from afar, but couldn’t work up the courage to speak in front of her.

 

Madi gulped. She glanced at her own reflection. She was a nice, smiley girl with skinny arms and fat thighs. Her friends saw her as an sweet, kind angel. Once, she had even brought an infant back from the brink of death.

 

But not even a kind person who had once brought a beautiful infant back from the brink of death was prepared for what Ruby had in store.

 

As Madi stepped outside and Ruby came closer, she could see the circular glint in her eye.

 

Ruby gazed at Madi with great admiration as she walked up the path leading to Madi’s house. She said, in hushed tones, "I love you."

 

Madi looked back, even more nervous and still fingering the Purple Umbrella. "Ruby, I have something to tell you.” Madi said, nervously.

 

They looked at each other with scared feelings, like two scared mice turning around and finding a giant cat trying to eat them.

 

Madi regarded Ruby's pretty red hair and brown eyes. “I feel the same way.” revealed Madi with a slight smile.

 

Ruby looked relived, her face blushing like a hot pancake.

 

Then Ruby invited Madi over to her apartment, and the two chatted for hours. It was truly a match, though both were scared of admitting their feelings for one another.

 

THE END

commented Feb 10 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
If this is original, you are an amazing author!
commented Feb 11 by CoralSophie08 (22,000 points)
Can I re enter? Because those two are almost identical
commented Feb 11 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)

You didn’t use http://Plot-generator.org.uk did you?

commented Feb 11 by CoralSophie08 (22,000 points)
I use plot generator sometimes, but this time I didn’t.
commented Feb 11 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
Okay! Just double checking!

Mostly because it is in a style I've seen in plot generators before and because it is REALLY GOOD!
+3 votes
answered Feb 6 by Crafter4017 (5,940 points)

Derp 2

 

Human history on Earth had ended a while ago.

 

The covenant had glassed the majority of habitable human planets, causing widespread devastation. A small group of survivors from the war have gathered together and fought back straggler groups of Covenant.

 

But that was not all. 

 

A new Covenant Armada emerged, wrecking their own handiwork of glassed planets.

Survivors dwindled.

 

A piece of metal moved on Earth. 

 

An ODST stood up.

 

A new war began.


 

Redemption, Part 1

 

63 survived, again. This time, he was the only one left. He had only survived when he rolled himself off the ship and underneath the damaged ramp. The explosion dead make a large shockwave, and it definitely did create a nice hole stretching a few kilometers, it was really what’s left of the state of Kentucky. 63 scavenged around for something to hold things, and came upon his crumpled metal reinforced backpack. He managed to stretch a pit a bit and hoisted it upon his shoulders. He walked into the smoking hulk of a Plymouth, and looked for anything useful. A singular magazine for a Colt. He dug around and found… a Colt Revolver, and out the single bullet in the gun. Somehow, a wounded Elite managed to live through the massive explosion, and it dragged itself over to 63, and attempted to stab him with an energy sword, but the Elite stabbed the gas tank and blew itself up. “A waste of a car… hold up.. where am I?” 63 said. He then saw a bunch of small children emerge from the section of living spaces. A Warthog Sedan and a Warthog Grand Caravan was sitting on one site of the road, and a convoy of military Warthogs were parked behind. 63 walked through the quiet neighborhood, and he saw confused people, until a Sergeant walked up to 63 and asked for his name, rank and serial number. 63 shoved an ID in his face, and the Sergeant looked at the tremendous list of missions and wars that 63 had participated in. “Retinal scan.” 63 took off his helmet, and the Sergeant scanned his eyes. It was indeed true, 63 had been involved in that many wars. But his true name was… missing. “Name?” The sergeant asked. “I don’t remember.” 63 said. The sergeant then pulled out a small USB looking device, and plugged it into the ancient computer in his Warthog. The records showed 63’s name as J… The Sergeant was interrupted as a surviving Elite nearly shanked the Sergeant, but stabbed the hydrogen fuel tank and blew itself up. The sergeant then figured out the name was 

Johnson, but no first name. The Sergeant kept asking, to no avail, and he ordered 63 to the nearby barracks.


 

Redemption, Part 2

 

As 63 was walking to the barracks, a Covenant weapons cache crashed to the ground, and the kids nearby grabbed a couple of Needlers off the doors and started shooting at the Covenant ship. They were pretty good marksman, and 63 continued to the barracks, where he saw several Marines getting ready. The leader told 63 to grab a weapon, and when he attempted to grab a rocket launcher, another Marine named Jorge came and took it from him. “I never wanted it anyway.” 63 filled his bag with grenades, and when he looked up, the only weapons left were a jammed Battle Rifle, and sniper rifle with a bent barrel. The sounds of Warthogs leaving the base filed into the armory, an 63 managed to replace the bent barrel of the sniper, and cleared the jam in the Battle Rifle. He grabbed a bandolier and clipped the rounds on it, then grabbed more clips for his Socom he had carried from New Mombasa. Suddenly, a Covenant plasma round hit the armory, and an alarm started going off, with 63 making a mad dash for the emergency exit, which was perched on the edge of a cliff. Two Elites came, and attempted to stab 63 with energy swords. None of the swings hit 63, but they hit two explosive barrels and they exploded themselves. 63 ran forward and saw the remaining bits of Marines cowering behind a smoking Warthog, then seeing Jorge half buried in the ground. 63 picked up the rocket launcher, and making a second dash towards a Wraith, blew out the drivers hatch with the Elite Pilot. Unfortunately, an Elite Zealot sitting in the gunner’s seat hopped out and swung at 63 with a energy sword, but 63 kicked the Elites arm, causing it to carelessly throw the sword into a smoking Warthog’s hydrogen fuel tank. The Elite blew itself up, and splattered 63’s helmet with its… blood. 63 then shrugged and kept walking towards the Covenant ship that had used several houses as a landing pad.

commented Feb 7 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
wow nice good
commented Feb 11 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
That’s really good writing!
commented Feb 11 by CoralSophie08 (22,000 points)
That’s a really interesting story!
+1 vote
answered Feb 6 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
reshown Feb 11 by Ammy-k
Cool! Sounds fun!
+6 votes
answered Feb 5 by Queeny (127,200 points)
I'll try to enter!
+4 votes
answered Feb 5 by PrincessKittens Left (203,240 points)
Sorry i probably wont enter...
commented Feb 10 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
Then why did you answer?
commented Feb 10 by PrincessKittens Left (203,240 points)
For points and this was 5 days ago when I answered
commented Feb 11 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
Isn’t that kind of cheating?
commented Feb 11 by PrincessKittens Left (203,240 points)
No
commented Mar 1 by kitten (644,280 points)
yes...
commented Mar 2 by PrincessKittens Left (203,240 points)
Lol no not really