KidzTalk

My neck really hurts.

+8 votes
83 views
asked Feb 5, 2020 in Health & Fitness by lunalovegoodmolly (323,430 points)
My neck just started hurting out of the blue. Does anyone have any ideas on how I could make it feel better, fast. It is really hurting and bugging me.


4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Feb 5, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,020 points)
 
Best answer

Here's What I found on the web

Stretching can keep pain at bay

Putting your monitor at eye level, sitting up straight and avoiding tilting and twisting your head down or to the side while you’re on the computer can help you avoid neck pain. When you’re driving or looking at your smart phone, be sure to take frequent breaks and avoid having your neck bent forward for long periods of time, Dr. Bang says.

The key to relief for a stiff neck is proper stretching and manipulation, Dr. Bang says. Here are some stretches you can try at your desk or in the car that may help you to avoid a stiff neck:

  • Roll your shoulders backwards and down 10 times.
  • Squeeze your shoulder blades together 10 times.
  • Push your head backwards into your car head rest or hands and hold for 30 seconds.
  • Bring your ear to your shoulder 10 times on each side.

Take care when you sleep

Dr. Bang says if your neck is bothering you, you also should pay attention to your sleep positions. Sleep only on your side or on your back – never on your stomach, he says.

“When you sleep on your stomach, often you will end up twisting your head one way or the other for hours at a time,” Dr. Bang says. “Sleeping on your stomach also can affect your low back because your belly sinks in to the bed if you don’t have enough support.”

For minor, common causes of neck pain, try these simple remedies:

  • Apply heat or ice to the painful area. Use ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, then use heat after that. Heat may be applied with warm showers, hot compresses or a heating pad. Be sure not to fall asleep with a heating pad or ice bag in place to avoid skin injuries.
  • Take over-the-counter pain relievers such as ibuprofen or acetaminophen.
  • Keep moving, but avoid jerking or painful activities. This helps calm your symptoms and reduce inflammation.
  • Do slow range-of-motion exercises, up and down, side to side, and from ear to ear. This helps to gently stretch the neck muscles.
  • Have a partner gently massage the sore or painful areas.
  • Try sleeping on a firm mattress without a pillow or with a special neck pillow.
  • Ask your health care provider about using a soft neck collar to relieve discomfort. Do not use the collar for a long time. Doing so can make your neck muscles weaker.
+2 votes
answered Feb 5, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,890 points)
Oh :( i hope you get better soon... Try messaging it or something idk
+4 votes
answered Feb 5, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,020 points)
OOF
+3 votes
answered Feb 5, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,340 points)
This happens to me sometimes. Either you turned your head to fast or you slept or put your neck in a weird position. So what I do is lie down with your head straight up, drink some tea (cuz tea goes with everything), or try not to use to use neck too much.