KidzTalk

how did you guys...know?

+5 votes
179 views
asked Feb 10, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
I'm currently questioning right now, and I'm like, the only one on here who is. I was just wondering how you guys know for sure because I am totally confused, and I want at least one of the answers! Also, I just want to add that lesbians can like boys, it's just that lesbians won't kiss them and stuff. This is happening right now, I like a boy but I couldn't imagine myself kissing him, that would be disgusting!!


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2020 by human
I had had crushes on boys for about a year after I started puberty and one day I sort of just thought, ‘hey, that girl’s really pretty,’ and then I started getting loads of crushes on girls and then it just sort of clicked somewhere in the back of my brain and it was like, ‘well, I’m bi then.’
sorry this is so late x
commented Mar 28, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Yeah. The thing is, I’ll see this boy and think, oh, he’s cute. But I wouldn’t even hold hands with him, let alone kiss him. And I know I like girls for sure, cause I’ve kissed girls before. Don’t worry, IT WAS A GAME. And I liked it.
0 votes
answered Feb 17, 2020 by im kanye (373,980 points)
If you over 15 and feel like kissing a boy is messed up, maybe you might not be straight. If you are under 15 then maybe reconsider, because if you like him romantically that's all there is to it. Because to me thinking about myself kissing a boy feels wrong and disgusting but I know I like boys. When your under 14-15, you really shouldn't be worrying about which gender you want to be active with, because that's something at your age (I'm supposing you under that) shouldn't even think about.
commented Feb 17, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
I don't really think a 10-year-old has to be completely clueless about which gender they should date, because, in a couple of years, we'll be teens.
commented Feb 18, 2020 by im kanye (373,980 points)
Idk man, your still a baby to me that shouldn't be thinking about that stuff. I suggest for you to just wait, because I hated saying stuff is a phase, but when your ten everything is a phase. At ten I honestly didn't know anything about LGBT+, and was too caught up on playing with my toys then which gender I should be with next ^_^ I'm not against the LGBT, just I find it really turning when a little child is trying to decide something like that. But that's just my opinions.
commented Feb 18, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Idk, I don't think this is a phase. There was a video on Youtube about a 7-year-old being trans.
+1 vote
answered Feb 17, 2020 by Jabber (26,800 points)
Yeah I don't really like a boy, but KISSING WOULD BE REALLY MESSED UP for me. Lol coincidence: my mom just asked me this  morning: " so howwould you feel like kissing a boy?"
commented Feb 17, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Ugh! Yeah, kissing a boy would definitely be messed up.
+1 vote
answered Feb 11, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,680 points)
You probably aren’t the only one on here who is questioning. There most likely are others. And I don’t think you NEED one of the answers right now, but you can still dig into yourself, get to know what you (yourself) like. I’m a lesbian, and it took me a while in order for me to realize. Just be patient with yourself, and maybe sometime soon, you’ll just know.
commented Feb 11, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Thank you! And, you're right, I don't NEED to know right now. Love ya!
+2 votes
answered Feb 10, 2020 by LunaLight (123,450 points)
Lesbian over here.

I guess it is hard for me to explain without ever having a crush, but here we go. When I was little, into princesses and all that, and I did not know what lesbian was and thought only boy X girl relationships could be real and I never heard of LGBTQ, I simply never wanted to be with a guy. I wanted to be single forever because I did not like guys. Fast forward a few years to school, and I always had friends that were girls and still did not like guys. Fast forward again to 5th grade, I heard of LGBTQ but hardly considered it. All my friends are girls, I still have the single dream. 6th grade. I am at online school and figure out more of what LGBTQ is and think, "huh, girl X girl? Well... maybe..." and I started seeing it more and more, and figured out I like girls, in that way. I have never liked guys that way, and I always felt more comfortable around girls, so I am a lesbian. I still have male friends now though, one of them, kinda a friend, the other one sees me as more of a guy than a girl, like someone who would fight, and that his player personality cannot hit on.
commented Feb 11, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)

Wow. Lotta history over there. I guess I'm confused because right now, I like a boy, but I would never kiss him. I literally can't imagine it. Well, I can, I would just hate it.  Kissing him would just be disgusting and wrong to me (no offense, boys.) Another problem is, I've never kissed a boy so Idk if it feels anything like this, it's just in my head. I guess now I don't really want to kiss boys. Also, Imma just say this, I have kissed girls. Nobody freak out, IT WAS A GAME. And, yeah, I liked kissing them.

+1 vote
answered Feb 10, 2020 by Pumpkin (692,940 points)
Just cool down and let your feelings sit. Trust me, I have heard that one day people just know.
commented Feb 10, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Ok.
+2 votes
answered Feb 10, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
know for sure what? That you are questioning, or our sexuality? Because if it's that you are questioning, then yeah, I knew, and if it's my sexuality, well I'm pretty sure I'm straight but like I've never had a REAL crush.
commented Feb 10, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
I meant sexuality.
commented Feb 11, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,460 points)
Oh. Well, I don’t! I’ve never liked anybody, therefore i’m still unsure.
commented Feb 11, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Ok.