KidzTalk

I am scared about getting my P

+6 votes
78 views
asked Feb 11 in All Advisors by Awesome girl
Hi I am adopted and I am 10 years old I started developing at age 8 my parents don't know when my mom had hers and I am scared. I am scared because I think it is going to hurt a lot and what if it leaks in public or at school in front of my crush.
commented Jul 12 by Princess pug
Mine started when I was 10and my mom's started when she was 9 .periods don't hurt at all but you can get cramps and those stink.they can get pretty aggravating though.
commented Oct 18 by Billieeilish


6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 12 by Queeny (126,680 points)
First time is light, so you should be good in public as long as you wear a pad!
+1 vote
answered Feb 12 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Don't worry. Carry pads/tampons on you though just in case. It shouldn't be too painful the first time, it takes like 3 periods for the hormones to kick in.
commented May 13 by WelshTerriersss (18,170 points)
Uh oh...
+1 vote
answered Feb 12 by Jabber (26,620 points)
It didn't really hurt that much for me, you might get some cramps a few days before, but it won't be that painful, and you don't need to worry about it leaking in public, when I fist got it it it was very light I barely even noticed it.
+1 vote
answered Feb 11 by im kanye (372,930 points)
My first p, I didn't notice until three days later lol. very, very light, so no need to worry.
commented Feb 12 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Same lol, at first I was like "oh so this is happening, cool." Then went on with whatever I was doing.
commented Feb 12 by im kanye (372,930 points)
SAME
commented Sep 2 by WelshTerriersss (18,170 points)
YES! EXACTLY WHAT I DID.
+1 vote
answered Feb 11 by catlover12
girl you are good it happens to every girl
+3 votes
answered Feb 11 by Lemony The Bean (113,090 points)
On your first time, it’s usually very light, so I wouldn’t worry about leaks. Just carry a product with you and try to relax!