KidzTalk

Help me, i am scared of my dad.

+11 votes
560 views
asked Feb 11, 2020 in All Advisors by Is it abuse? Is it gonna be okay?
You all know me and who I am, and many of my closer friends here will probably guess who I am, but I don't want to post this on my account. Some things, just no.

 

So I am scared at home when my dad is there and not at work. And i hate the cigarette smoke. When he comes home he always comes home in a bad mood, complaining about everything to me and my mom, not caring about anyone else's problems. And then he lists about 5 chores for me to do per minute and I am trying to get them done without him yelling more. When he gets really mad at me he hurts me somehow. He has grabbed the back of my throat, slapped me hard enough for my glasses to bend, shoved me into a wall, ect. If I ever argue or have any opposing opinion at all he will yell and say my opinion does not matter and no one wants to hear it. One day right before heading out to go to school he was yelling and threw my hairbrush at the wall so hard I thought it broke. I left for school crying and running out of the house. Whenever there are rare situations where my mom leaves me with my dad and he does anything to me and yells more if I text my mom about it. I want to run a hide in my room and lock myself in when he is home. My mom and brother don't see it enough to know. My brother loves my dad because he never got to see him when he was younger because of his childhood, but I would honestly trade. Every time I cry, I am called a cry-baby. Every time I am mad I am a disrespectful child. Every time I am happy it doesn't last long. I just want to run away, maybe stay with my best friend. I would have... i would have run away one day when both my parents made me cry and my brother seemed to ignore it, but then when i was in my room my brother hugged me, and i cried then too, but it helped. What do i do? And talking to a therapist or school couslor is out of the question, i know what would happen if i told a counslor because they are mandatory reporters, any time somebody is being hurt, wants to hurt themselves, or hurt others they have to tell somebody that by law. I would get in trouble. I just want it to stop. I can't talk to him, I can't defend myself, I want to run, but I have no where to go but school.
commented Feb 26, 2020 by jj
Tell your friends. call DCFS if you live in Illinois
commented May 14, 2020 by Maddy
Call child support or 911 if it’s child abuse. Tell your mom first though. Then call someone if she doesn’t do anything
commented Aug 10, 2020 by Kitty
commented Oct 18, 2020 by Jammie
commented Nov 6, 2020 by ITS GONNA BE OKAY
listen to... Into The Sea (its gonna be okay)
commented Nov 19, 2020 by Bugaboo

I’m so sorry I have never had that happen to me before that’s so scary.I’m only 9 and in fourth grade I do not understand 

GIRL IM PRAYNING FOR YOU!!!unicorn

commented Dec 8, 2020 by Ella
You have got to tell someone this is serious. This is terrible if you have a cell phone call 911.
commented Dec 8, 2020 by Ella
Get help. I know we are all saying this , but this is serious.
commented Dec 15, 2020 by LoonyLovegood (530 points)
GET HELP GIRL! This is SUPER serious you need to tell ANYONE that can help you!
commented Dec 17, 2020 by anonymous
Yeah
commented Feb 5 by crazy_gamer
my dad is really grumpy too sometimes, and when that happens, i just imagine link from legend of zelda hitting him in the face with arrows. that probably wasn't helpful, sorry. im also worried that my dad's grumpyness comes from an alcohol addiction
commented Feb 17 by ribbitkween
like the comments saying call 911 and get help, maybe if you can’t, ask your friends or someone you trust that’s not a parent. do it alone. but try and do it quickly.
commented Feb 18 by Star Phoenix
Get child support or call 911. Your father is crazy.


22 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2020 by anonymous
Home is supposed ro be a safe place. Especially in these times of korona. what your gather does to you is not safe. It is child abuse. You need support. No child deserves that. You can call your grandparents, social services, your school counselor/teacher or police. Mostly, school will help you and care about your feelings and anxiety. You can afraid of talking about family issues to somebody else. You can ask for a neighbour or a friend to tell your teacher. Then you can act like thar you have no idea. I am am a school counselor in another country. I care about children. I want you to feel safe and happy. Please take care of yourself. You are much more than you think.
commented Dec 14, 2020 by Anon
Ummmm that’s kinda creepy? I mean this is a site for kids
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2020 by Faceless gamer Ellie
Im sorry this is happening one time I felt in the same situation and I was planning on running away and my brother was crying cause he didn’t want me to and my mom said If I didn’t want to live with them I could live with my grandparents or my cousin I hope you figure out something and again I am so sorry you have to experience that
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2020 by #softballstar35
After the fact that you should keep trying, DON'T RUN AWAY! Trust me. Its not a good thing to do. Even though it sounds like a great idea in the moment, but the outcome won't be what you want. This is really stupid, but I'm pretty sure that your parents can actually press charges against you and you can get arrested. According to my knowledge (which is probably not the best way to go, but anyways...) Don't do it. If you do for some reason, pack a discrete bag with clothes, a couple of water bottles, small snacking stuff, money, and definitely some band aids and first aid stuff. But this is only if it gets REALLY bad with you and your dad. We're all here for you.

   Oh, and P.S, if you have a phone or some sort of device that takes video and\or audio, put it under your bed on on of his really bad days when you think he'll hurt you. I've done this before. Be safe and O.K.
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,660 points)
Oh my goodness, I'm so sorry you have to go through this. No one should. It isn't okay. I recommend calling 911 the next time he tries to abuse you. I understand the uncertainty behind doing so, and you may not want to, but it will help. Just realized this post was in February, but I hope it still helped.
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by #softballstar25
Hey. I had the same exact problems with my dad too. But nobody believed me or cared. CPS (Child protective services) came over many many times and they didn't do anything about it. So I decided I had enough of it. So, when I got home from school, he was there on the couch with my grandma and my sister. I told him I had a great day at school and asked him if he had a good day as well. As usual, he screamed at me. I went into my room. He came in and walked in without a knock or anything and scared the jelly out of me. So I said something like, "Oh my gosh. You scared the life out of me." Or something similar to that. Then he said that he was going to smack me if I spoke to him like that again. I said something about how I didn't think that I had an attitude. Then, he got closer and I backed up into my bed. I can throw a really good punch if I need to. So when he started to put his hands to my neck, I swung. I then couldn't breath for about 5-10 seconds. I was then on my knees trying to punch him. I truly do think that God and Jesus were there with me at that second. This is because I had a strength in my arms and legs that I had never had or would've even thought that I would. So I kicked my legs out in front of me just hard enough to sweep his legs out from under him. It all happened so fast, at first I didn't even know what was going on. But when he left my room, I pulled out my tablet that was recording all of what just happened from under my bed.  

        Long story short, don't let people bring you down. Jesus and God are and will always be with you. So even if you don't think something will work, try. Try. Try. Try. That's all you can do in that moment. Try. Stay safe and healthy!

    #softballstar25
commented Dec 14, 2020 by LunaLight (123,090 points)
Aethist, but thank you anyway
commented Dec 14, 2020 by #softballstar25
Sorry, I was just trying to show you that you're not alone. And to show you that a lot of people can relate to your situation, as well as myself.
commented Dec 14, 2020 by LunaLight (123,090 points)
Still, thank you.
commented Dec 22, 2020 by #softballstar25
No prob. Stay safe!
commented Dec 23, 2020 by LunaLight (123,090 points)
Mhm!
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2020 by anonymous
plese tell me you are joking
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2020 by anonymous

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhmoneyfaceboogierockevilwondering

+1 vote
answered Dec 10, 2020 by Anonymous (3,130 points)
Hey, y'all. I made this post a while ago. This is Luna/LWF/Overcomer. My dad has moved out now, and did so by coming home from working, saying he was moving out, breaking up with my mom, and then taking our dog. He's mostly moved out, and so has my brother. Nothing but a deep, deep hatred right now.
0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2020 by Daisy
To be honest I'm only 12 but I know a lot about this this hasn't not happed to me but it has to some of my famliy members when the y we're younger so I like to know how to dell with stuff like this for my famliy and my self don't talk to your dad about this because he's most like going to get more angery and you're mom is most likey going to take his side in these situations that mostly happens because she does't see it  enough. Tell a peeson that you know in your gut will belive you
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2020 by SIRIUS-BLACK :) (790 points)

Umm...honestly I’m soo sorry for I think you should tell someone, try to talk with your dad, and look I know everyone  is telling you to tell the cops and get him to jail but think of this He is your dad and deep inside I think you know you love him and he loves you ,ay e he is just too busy with work or something hope this helps

commented Dec 10, 2020 by Anonymous (3,130 points)
I don't know his emotions, but I do not love him, and just because he's my dad doesn't mean anything to me.
commented Dec 10, 2020 by SIRIUS-BLACK :) (790 points)
OH,ummm....
commented Dec 14, 2020 by anonymous

I’m not sure you know about this kind of thing....

It is VERY  serious and it is absolutely NOT OKAY.  I get what you’re saying but I don’t think ya are fully educated on this topic.....