KidzTalk

BEST COMPLIMENT EVER?!!!

+7 votes
52 views
asked Feb 13 in Fashion/Style by im kanye (371,470 points)
What is the best compliment you've ever gotten? When I was at choir last year (and the year before), I was told by many people I have a really, really pretty body shape and weight (I'm 105 pounds though, so I'm a little overweight.) And I was told I should be a model. But my favorite compliment was a girl telling me I looked like an uzzlang, which means if I spelled it right "best face" in Korea. I didn't really know what it meant at the time so I went...OK. LOL, but looking back thanks to the person who said that XD.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 24 by ausgirl0302s (1,250 points)
People usually compliment me on how thin I am bc I like to keep in shape but people also call me anorexic even tho I love food so XD
commented May 24 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Haha, I'm not thin but a RANDOM person complimented my body. I just said, "thanks?" not to be rude, but it was weird and random since I didn't know 'em.
+1 vote
answered Feb 13 by PrincessKittens Left (203,110 points)
... Idk lol
commented Feb 13 by im kanye (371,470 points)

innocent lol

+3 votes
answered Feb 13 by Lemony The Bean (93,910 points)
People complimenting my voice after my solo at my school’s winter concert this last December.
commented Feb 13 by im kanye (371,470 points)
AWESOME! wish that was the same for me LOL
commented Feb 13 by Lemony The Bean (93,910 points)
Lol. At least you get comments on your looks, though, I’m so... average. And 105ish pounds, as well.
commented Feb 14 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Ah, well, your right but I wish I had compliments on something like my personality, my voice instead of everything I heard surrounding how I looked. I do like compliments about myself, but sometimes I feel like all I have are looks.
commented Feb 14 by Lemony The Bean (93,910 points)
You have great writing skills! That's something you've definitely got! I bet your voice is great, too!
commented Feb 14 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Actually, thank you! I remember a compliment that is truly my favorite compliment, it was my "friend's" mom who asked if I had voice lessons because I sung like an angel, and another friend of mine said I sing good, but other then that they were my friends and she was an adult. I bet you sing great too though! better then me LOL
commented Feb 14 by Lemony The Bean (93,910 points)
I'm pretty sure I don't sing better than ya, but whatever, maybe the same good-ness level. :)