KidzTalk

Facts about your age!

+6 votes
95 views
asked Feb 13, 2020 in Random Posts by PrincessKittens Left (211,010 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 23, 2020 by im kanye (373,620 points)
 
Best answer
i feel like your linked this just for me to learn math... well it worked?
commented Feb 23, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,010 points)
XD
commented Feb 24, 2020 by im kanye (373,620 points)
lol
+1 vote
answered Feb 23, 2020 by google_was_my_idea

13

13 is a prime number. Like all primes greater than two, it is odd and has no factors apart from itself and one.

PRIME

What does the number 13 look like?

As a prime, it is not composed of any other numbers and has no internal structure.

13 is a prime number. Like all primes (except two), it is an odd number.

Prime factorization of 13:

13

See below for interesting mathematical facts about the number 13 from the Numbermatics database.

Quick links:
Names Factors Divisors Bases Roots Scales Fun


Names of 13

  • Cardinal: 13 can be written as Thirteen.

Scientific notation

  • Scientific notation: 1.3 × 101

Factors of 13

  • Number of distinct prime factors ω(n): 1
  • Total number of prime factors Ω(n): 1
  • Sum of prime factors: 13

Divisors of 13

  • Number of divisors d(n)2
  • Complete list of divisors:
    1 13
  • Sum of all divisors σ(n): 14
  • Sum of proper divisors (its aliquot sum) s(n): 1
  • 13 is a deficient number, because the sum of its proper divisors (1) is less than itself. Its deficiency is 12

Bases of 13

  • Binary: 11012
  • Hexadecimal: 0xD
  • Base-36: D

Squares and roots of 13

  • 13 squared (132) is 169
  • 13 cubed (133) is 2197
  • The square root of 13 is 3.6055512755
  • The cube root of 13 is 2.3513346877

Scales and comparisons

How big is 13?
  • A cube with a volume of 13 cubic inches would be around 0.2 feet tall.

Recreational maths with 13

  • 13 backwards is 31
  • The number of decimal digits it has is: 2
  • The sum of 13's digits is 4
  • More coming soon!
commented Feb 24, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,010 points)
Cool!
0 votes
answered Feb 13, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,010 points)

I am:


14

14 is an even composite number composed of two prime numbers multiplied together.

What does the number 14 look like?

This visualization shows the relationship between its 2 prime factors (large circles) and 4 divisors.

14 is an even composite number. It is composed of two distinct prime numbers multiplied together. It has a total of four divisors.

Prime factorization of 14:

2 × 7

See below for interesting mathematical facts about the number 14 from the Numbermatics database.

Quick links: 
Names Factors Divisors Bases Roots Scales Fun


Names of 14

  • Cardinal: 14 can be written as Fourteen.

Scientific notation

  • Scientific notation: 1.4 × 101

Factors of 14

  • Number of distinct prime factors ω(n): 2
  • Total number of prime factors Ω(n): 2
  • Sum of prime factors: 9

Divisors of 14

  • Number of divisors d(n)4
  • Complete list of divisors:
    1 2 7 14
  • Sum of all divisors σ(n): 24
  • Sum of proper divisors (its aliquot sum) s(n): 10
  • 14 is a deficient number, because the sum of its proper divisors (10) is less than itself. Its deficiency is 4

Bases of 14

  • Binary: 11102
  • Hexadecimal: 0xE
  • Base-36: E

Squares and roots of 14

  • 14 squared (142) is 196
  • 14 cubed (143) is 2744
  • The square root of 14 is 3.7416573867
  • The cube root of 14 is 2.4101422641

Scales and comparisons

How big is 14?
  • A cube with a volume of 14 cubic inches would be around 0.2 feet tall.

Recreational maths with 14

  • 14 backwards is 41
  • The number of decimal digits it has is: 2
  • The sum of 14's digits is 5