KidzTalk

TWO GIRLS ONE WORLD

+11 votes
229 views
asked Jul 30, 2015 in English by GymnastPower (36,980 points)
CHAPTER 2: PANDORA

 This. Isn't. Working. My hair will not stay in place! My twin brother crosses the room with a water bottle. Devin the prankster. I run out of the room and retreat to our bathroom. Devin screams out "Panda! Are your bags packed?" Yes. I think. "Yeah! Just get the pink one and the red one! I'll carry my purse!" I say pinning down the out of control piece of hair. I hear Devin roll my suitcase down the stairs. My mother comes in the bathroom. She smiles "Pandora. For the last time, your hair looks fine! Your dad is throwing a fit in the car! Let's go!" I giggle. "Mommy? Is Cookie going?" I call her mommy, I'll never grow out of it. Cookie is the sweetest little dog! A Yorkie!!! "Yea. Get in in the pin." Cookie runs in the door and sits. Her cage  sits in the corner of the room.  She runs in. Sweet dog! Mom and I load up the rest of the things while Devin and Dad talk about some new app. I yawn.  We finally get to the airport. Mexico. Where? I have no idea. Just somewhere in Mexico. We board our plane. I look out the window of the plane as we fly over what looks like the Golden Gate Bridge. Not really golden. A deal breaker. I drift off to sleep. I dream of meeting a unicorn in Mexico that eats soup. Weird. I wake to the sound of a plane landing! We're here!


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 1, 2015 by GymnastPower (36,980 points)
New Yrk
commented Aug 1, 2015 by rae (87,620 points)
cool. gotcha. but when are you making the chapter four? I finished three already when Pandora meets Virginie in the airport.

~Reagan
commented Aug 4, 2015 by GymnastPower (36,980 points)
I was hopping they wouldn't meet so fast. Maybe we can change that?
commented Oct 28, 2015 by rae (87,620 points)
Wish we still did this...it looks like the thing just spontaneously ended for those who don't read our walls....
0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2015 by (2,350 points)

Me gusta! Muy Bien!

~❄

0 votes
answered Jul 30, 2015 by rae (87,620 points)
that was sooo good! but...where is she living before she flew to mexico?

thx. ~R
+1 vote
answered Jul 30, 2015 by tori gardner
I love it!!! but um, if Virginia or Virginie [whichever one] I from france, where is Pandora from? san fransisco or something like that? because you said she saw the golden gate bridge...

love,

tg