KidzTalk

TWO GIRLS, ONE WORLD CHAPTER THREE [BY REAGAN]

+9 votes
132 views
asked Jul 30, 2015 in English by rae (87,600 points)
CHAPTER THREE

                        VIRGINIE

Okay. So apparently we have landed. Oh. My. Flipping. Gosh. It is so trashed here! The airport people keep saying something that sounds like, "Como estas," but I only speak French, English, and a little Spanish. A LITTLE. Hmm. I`m bored. I think I`ll test out my Spanish. I walked over to a buff~looking man and said, "Um, hola señor. Eres loca en la loba de mi abuela," I thought I said that I liked his jacket, but he just gave me a strange look and walked away. So I decided to translate what I said on my Spanish translator app, to make sure I said it right. I unzipped my backpack and pulled out my iPad. But what I saw on it wasn`t too pleasant. I accidently said that he was crazy in the wolf of my grandmother! OOPS. A frown spread across my face as me and my mother walked out of the registration area. But, in my haste I accidently bumped into this girl with beautiful dark, puffy hair. "Lo siento," she said, thinking I was Mexican. "Um, I'm actually not from here," I replied in embarrassment. "Judging by your swift, thick accent, you must be French." she observed. Huh. This girl`s good. "I`m Pandora," she said as she reached for a handshake. "Virginie," I answered. She pulled out a pen and scrawled something on it. She handed it to me. "Call me sometime," she said. I handed her the backpack she dropped, and she accepted it and scurried back to her mother and a boy that looked just like her, but with shorter hair. I buried my face into my fuzzy, orange iPad case and chased after my mother. This mission trip is going to be a LONG two weeks.


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 31, 2015 by whizkid (66,140 points)
selected Jul 31, 2015 by rae
 
Best answer
I really like it. Virginie seems like such an interesting character and you have given her real uniqueness.
commented Aug 1, 2015 by Reagan&Maya
thank you. I tried to write from the perspective of an 8/10 year old. the age is somewhere along those lines. Also, she's from Paris,France.
0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2015 by rae (87,600 points)
so, what do u guys think???
Pandora is chapter 4, coming up!
~R&M