KidzTalk

Where I'm from and other stuff

+5 votes
94 views
asked Feb 22, 2020 in Personal by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
My mom and dad were both born in Italy and my whole extended family lives there. My parents immigrated to America and became American Citizens in August 2018.  I have 3 cousins, One is a girl, she is 21, the other two are boys, 18 and 12. The 18-year-old is the younger brother of the 21-year-old. We go to Italy every two years, so I'll be 12 next time we go, we went to Italy last year. And, seriously, some of you would've loved it. It is my most favorite vacation to go to because I get to see my extended family and Italy is just really beautiful. Imma just say my name starts with an F, and it's not at all common in the US, while I'm sure tons of people have it in Italy. I don't have a middle name because my parents aren't used to middle names. People sometimes think my food is weird at lunch because we're from Italy, and there is a very big variety of foods that are from there.
commented Feb 22, 2020 by ILYSM
Thats so cool! and also almost noboodys names start with F so glad im not the only one lol
commented Feb 23, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Your name starts with F, too?!!


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 22, 2020 by TylerTheDrummer (76,390 points)
Cool!  My family and I have been to Italy a couple of times.  We love the gelato!
commented Feb 23, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Ikr?! Their ice cream is bomb.
+1 vote
answered Feb 22, 2020 by Pumpkin (749,830 points)
Cool!
commented Feb 22, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Yup!
+3 votes
answered Feb 22, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Cool! At this point my extended family is everywhere so IDK lol. Also, it seems Italian lunches aren't really strange in the US, it's just it's to gourmet for school lunch lol.
commented Feb 22, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Ha, ha, lol!
+3 votes
answered Feb 22, 2020 by JD2005
That's really cool! Italy is rich with history. I'd love to visit that country. :)
commented Feb 22, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Yeah, the ice cream is sooo good! And, lol, but I kinda like how the electric trains are covered with graffiti!