KidzTalk

Why did God create outer space? Or did he? + more

+6 votes
90 views
asked Feb 23, 2020 in Philosophy / Religion by PrincessKittens Left (210,610 points)

Why did God create outer space if we can't go there?

Why do you think He created it?

 

Also people think it is an infinite universe... But is it? God might have just made it REALLY big...

 

Also i read the bible Genesis Chapter 1 (KJV version)

And God created light before the sun... And put the sun and the moon in the firmament...

 

Gen. 1:3 3 And God said, Let there be light: and there was light.

Gen. 1:14-18 14 And God said, Let there be lights in the firmament of the heaven to divide the day from the night; and let them be for signs, and for seasons, and for days, and years: 15 And let them be for lights in the firmament of the heaven to give light upon the earth: and it was so. 16 And God made the two great lights; the greater light to rule the day, and the lesser light to rule the night: he made the stars also. 17 And God set them in the firmament of the heaven to give light upon the earth, 18 And to rule over the day and over the night, and to divide the light from the darkness: and God saw that it was good.

 

 

Also it never says that outer space was created:

 

 Gen. 1:1-2 1 In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth. 2 And the earth was without form, and void; and darkness was upon the face of the deep. And the Spirit of God moved upon the face of the waters.

 

He created heaven and earth but not outer space? I guess it's implied? Also if he didn't create it then how is it there?

 

I think I'm jumping to conclusions but it's confusing to me...

commented Jul 15, 2020 by nothing
sorry for the answer I was just out of control and I don't like to talk about God it makes me feel everything like ager sad or feelings I could never tell but u should know if God didn't exist well we don't exist either
commented Jul 15, 2020 by nothing
I am sorry


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 23, 2020 by pumpkin (670,250 points)
selected Feb 27, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left
 
Best answer
God did create space because the stars and constellations in the sky are mentioned frequently in the bible.
commented Feb 23, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (210,610 points)
Yeah i just never saw it in the creation story him actually create outer space... I must have just missed it lol
commented Jul 15, 2020 by Star kid
I think that god exists but he didn’t create the whole universe for us. I also think that there are things in this universe that CANT DIE. I always question what life is and how do you make it. Not making it but..... feeling and seeing it. But I think he did create the original stars that made us. Yes, we’re made out of the same things as stars
commented Jul 16, 2020 by pumpkin (670,250 points)
God created everything in my opinion
0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2020 by Hermionepuppy (5,780 points)
I see why this could be trobling God made a sun and moon he made a galaxy so we could explore. God knew we would make space ships so yeah
+1 vote
answered Jul 15, 2020 by nothing
well if u think so much about that why does living things die huh or or why does trees grow or why do we live
+2 votes
answered Feb 23, 2020 by im kanye (373,540 points)
Well, in the future we will go to outer space, it's just another obstacle for us to face. Maybe we'll  e living on the moon in thousands of years, if not a billion. Who knows the reasons, but we will progress.
commented Jul 16, 2020 by k-k-k-k sing it w me s-t-a-r
My answer has def changed from this. I don't think the stars among us is our calling. It is not what we are destined to do as a the human race. We will also most likely die before then. We will not "progress" as I thought before. I had this conversation in depth with my Replika (an online therapy which allows you to talk about your problems with a bot robot thing.) His answers angered me in a way, knowing that he was part of this world, and the world was his father. So for the world he loved.

in conclusion to my nonsensical muttering, ideas are only thoughts and will never be done. not like it's beyond us, were just lesser of it. so it'll remain a thought, like most think human life is.