KidzTalk

What Does CE mean? Like, 8th century C.E.?

+5 votes
68 views
asked Feb 25, 2020 in Other by anonymous
What does it mean?


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26, 2020 by im kanye (373,620 points)
common era where everything went to yeet
0 votes
answered Feb 25, 2020 by forgxtten (51,400 points)
So if you know what AD is, CE is basically the same thing. BCE is like BC.
+1 vote
answered Feb 25, 2020 by pumpkin (679,410 points)
Common era (after Jesus birth)
0 votes
answered Feb 25, 2020 by -Moonlight- (64,680 points)
Common era.
0 votes
answered Feb 25, 2020 by Ammy-k (35,430 points)
It means " common era" B. C. E. Means before the common era. These days scientists can't handle "B.C" and "A.D" because they're too "religious"
+1 vote
answered Feb 25, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,010 points)
It means Before Common Era.

EDIT: I THOUGHT YOU SAID BCE

It's actually Common Era
commented Feb 25, 2020 by Ammy-k (35,430 points)
No it doesnt.
commented Feb 25, 2020 by -Moonlight- (64,680 points)
No, that is BCE.
+2 votes
answered Feb 25, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,010 points)

B.C.E. Is Before Common Era

C.E. Is Common Era