KidzTalk

UHH... WHAT'S HAPPENING??!!??

+6 votes
81 views
asked Feb 26, 2020 in All Advisors by PrincessKittens Left (211,960 points)
My tablet started playing fur elise on loop and wont stop i powered it off and back on and it is still playing it ... I have no apps up in the background and its kinda freaking me out..

I also dont know how it started... I was just looking through kidztalk and it started playing fur elise and idk why...

I also turned off my wifi and it kept playing

 

I ended up just turning the volume down to 0


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 26, 2020 by computer detective
 
Best answer

I got bad news for you.

"During normal operation or in Safe mode, your computer may play "Fur Elise" or "It's a Small, Small World" seemingly at random. This is an indication sent to the PC speaker from the computer's BIOS that the CPU fan is failing or has failed, or that the power supply voltages have drifted out of tolerance. This is a design feature of a detection circuit and system BIOSes developed by Award/Unicore from 1997"

Source: https://www.cnet.com/forums/discussions/computer-randomly-plays-classical-music-273484/

commented Feb 26, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,960 points)
I have a Tablet not PC is that the same?
commented Feb 26, 2020 by computer detective
What brand tablet?
commented Feb 27, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,960 points)
Amazon Kindle Fire
+1 vote
answered Feb 26, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)
LOL I don't know how to help you
commented Feb 26, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,960 points)
... Its still going... i have my volume down