What do the following words mean : risk, loan, afford,wages, profit,prosper,savings,scarce

+7 votes
3,970 views
asked Aug 6, 2015 in English by anonymous


3 Answers

+1 vote
risk - a situation involving exposure to danger.
 
loan - a thing that is borrowed, especially a sum of money that is expected to be paid back with interest.
 
afford - have enough money to pay for.
 
wages - a fixed regular payment, typically paid on a daily or weekly basis, made by an employer to an employee, especially to a manual or unskilled worker.
 
profit - a financial gain, especially the difference between the amount earned and the amount spent in buying, operating, or producing something.
 
prosper - succeed in material terms; be financially successful.
 
savings - an economy of or reduction in money, time, or another resource.
 
scarce - (especially of food, money, or some other resource) insufficient for the demand.
answered Aug 8, 2015 by whizkid (62,100 points)
+1 vote
Risk means to be close to getting hurt.

Loan means a borrowed item.

Afford means to be wealthy enough to buy something.

Wages means frequent taxes.

Profit means to receive money.

Prosper means to have success.

Savings means stored money.

Scarce means rare.
answered Dec 4, 2016 by L (69,460 points)
+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2018 by anonymous