KidzTalk

Full Lyrics — Memories (Maroon 5)

+6 votes
198 views
asked Feb 27, 2020 in Music Entertainment by JD2005
Memories (Maroon 5)
Here's to the ones that we got
Cheers to the wish you were here, but you're not
'Cause the drinks bring back all the memories
Of everything we've been through
Toast to the ones here today
Toast to the ones that we lost on the way
'Cause the drinks bring back all the memories
And the memories bring back, memories bring back you
There's a time that I remember, when I did not know no pain
When I believed in forever, and everything would stay the same
Now my heart feel like December when somebody say your name
'Cause I can't reach out to call you, but I know I will one day, yeah
Everybody hurts sometimes
Everybody hurts someday, aye aye
But everything gon' be alright
Go and raise a glass and say, aye
Here's to the ones that we got
Cheers to the wish you were here, but you're not
'Cause the drinks bring back all the memories
Of everything we've been through
Toast to the ones here today
Toast to the ones that we lost on the way
'Cause the drinks bring back all the memories
And the memories bring back, memories bring back you
Doo doo, doo doo, doo doo
Doo doo, doo doo, doo doo, doo doo
Doo doo, doo doo, doo doo doo
Memories bring back, memories bring back you
There's a time that I remember when I never felt so lost
When I felt all of the hatred was too powerful to stop (ooh, yeah)
Now my heart feel like an ember and it's lighting up the dark
I'll carry these torches for ya that you know I'll never drop, yeah
Everybody hurts sometimes
Everybody hurts someday, aye aye
But everything gon' be alright
Go and raise a glass and say, aye
Here's to the ones that we got (oh oh)
Cheers to the wish you were here, but you're not
'Cause the drinks bring back all the memories
Of everything we've been through (no, no)
Toast to the ones here today (aye)
Toast to the ones that we lost on the way
'Cause the drinks bring back all the memories (aye)
And the memories bring back, memories bring back you
Doo doo, doo doo, doo doo
Doo doo, doo doo, doo doo, doo doo
Doo doo, doo doo, doo doo doo
Memories bring back, memories bring back you
Doo doo, doo doo doo doo
Doo doo, doo doo, doo doo, doo doo
Doo doo, doo doo, doo doo doo (ooh, yeah)
Memories bring back, memories bring back you
Yeah, yeah, yeah
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, no, no
Memories bring back, memories bring back you
Source: LyricFind
Songwriters: Adam Levine / Jacob Hindlin / Jonathan Bellion / Jordan Johnson / Michael Pollack / Stefan Johnson / Vincent Ford
Memories lyrics © BMG Rights Management, Universal Music Publishing Group


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,400 points)
 
Best answer
This is one of my favorite songs!
commented Feb 27, 2020 by JD2005
Same!
0 votes
answered Jan 7 by Vivi

I literally just sang that whole songsinging

0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,250 points)
THIS

SONG

IS

AMAZIIIINGGGGGG
commented Mar 4, 2020 by JD2005
I

KNOW

RIGHT!!!
0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2020 by im kanye (374,680 points)

sorry but flash warning yall!

*flash warning!*

 

 

 

rock

commented Mar 4, 2020 by JD2005
XD
+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,480 points)
I LOVE THIS SONG
commented Feb 27, 2020 by JD2005
ME TOO