KidzTalk

My mom is a scientist at NASA and she doesn't think the moon is real... what do you think?

+5 votes
103 views
asked Feb 27, 2020 in Today I Learned... by harry potter cool (380 points)
so my mom works with NASA, she says the moon isn't real... and that it is a dying star. what do you guys have to say about that?

she told me, but I wanted other opinions
commented May 26, 2020 by anonymous

Hmm. I would ask her how she could explain this image:

To me this image looks real but I don’t know. 

If anyone else is interested in space here is a link: https://spaceplace.nasa.gov/all-about-the-moon/en/ 

I am really not super sure I’m right. Your mom could be right but my guess is the moon is real. 

 



7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 28, 2020 by JD2005
Seriously, is your mom CRAZY? I can't believe that she said this. Most importantly, you say that she works at NASA! Then how can she say this!? Obviously moon is real.
Your mom is OVERLOADED WITH CRAZINESS LOL.
+3 votes
answered Feb 27, 2020 by Cutie pie
I think she is crazy! What about Neil Armstrong ! He would have gotten burnt! Stars are made of burning gas!He would have died!
+3 votes
answered Feb 27, 2020 by PoRo
Dude your mom is probably lying about working at NASA I've been to the Johnson Space Center and Space Center Houston and it's based mainly on the moon. It's probably an internship!
+3 votes
answered Feb 27, 2020 by Queeny (130,330 points)
The moon is not a star lol.
+2 votes
answered Feb 27, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,010 points)
I think your mom does not know her basic facts
commented Feb 28, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,890 points)
XDDD
+3 votes
answered Feb 27, 2020 by LunaLight (133,320 points)
I'm sorry, wut? The moon is real. What does she think the thing in the sky is?
commented Feb 27, 2020 by Cutie pie
☺☺☺☺☺your right
+3 votes
answered Feb 27, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)
my dad works at nasa, and he has so many claims on the earth

 

sometimes i think he crazy