KidzTalk

Things Are Going To Be OK.

+6 votes
44 views
asked Feb 29 in Lemony’s Slice by Lemony The Bean (114,350 points)
So, y’all, it’s been a tough couple of weeks.

I’ll be crazy happy, then at the bottom of the ocean, and before you know it, back up again.

It’s tiring, being different people for different people, even though I know I don’t have to be. Some people, I’m just too nervous to let them in.

I’ve been self-destructing, telling myself i’m not good enough. Almost crying in History class, forcing a smile when the teacher looks my way.

But the song, Wild Things by Alesia Cara, makes things a little better, along with running or jumping on my trampoline. It tells me to be myself, not to change for anyone. I try to hold onto it.

I know it won’t be easy, but I can get though this.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 1 by forgxtten_chiLd (50,960 points)
selected Apr 14 by Lemony The Bean
 
Best answer
I believe in you, Coffee! You can do it! So what if you fall? Just get up again! Just know I’m here for you!
0 votes
answered Feb 29 by kitten (644,860 points)
ok
+2 votes
answered Feb 29 by jellyfishlover (37,880 points)
Yes, you can! No matter how hard life is, you just have to keep moving forward, and don't give up!! It doesn't matter how many times you're hit, it's about how many hits you can take, and keep moving forward!! You can do it!! Don't give up, no matter what!!!
commented Feb 29 by Lemony The Bean (114,350 points)
Thanks, Jelly! Same to you!
commented Mar 1 by jellyfishlover (37,880 points)
Ok, I'll try!!