KidzTalk

"Change My Mind (or Fight Me)" Closed

+6 votes
58 views
asked Mar 2 in Other by LunaLight (96,220 points)
I have hidden the post "Change My Mind (or Fight Me)" due to non-stop arguing both unrelated to the debate posted. All it started with was a friendly debate about gun control, but since two users were fighting non-stop on the post about something not even about the topic even after being asked and told to stop, I have closed this post. I'm sick of the arguing and would appreciate it if you did not do so. This is not the first time you have argued with each other, but It's tiring. And for you two, please don't complain about it on this post, if you do I will hide this too.
commented Apr 1 by Me
I bet they are sorry. But don't make a public rebuking.
commented Apr 2 by LunaLight (96,220 points)
The reason I made this post was so people would be aware it was closed and why. There is a reason I did not reveal their names, I'm not doing this for drama I'm doing this to stop it. Not trying to be mean or nothing, just sick of the arguing.


5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 4 by Queeny (123,730 points)
selected Mar 4 by LunaLight
 
Best answer
Oof yeah, I wish everyone would be more mature when it comes to debating things on here. Whenever someone brings up something slightly controversial, it tends to end in an argument. It makes it really hard to converse with people peacefully when everyone starts to attack each other over little things like that. I'm glad you stopped the argument though, that was the right thing to do.
+3 votes
answered Mar 5 by -Moonlight- (64,500 points)
I am sorry about that. It's just that sometimes I have had enough, you know? I am sorry for acting immature about the situation. I guarantee it won't happen again.
commented Mar 5 by im kanye (371,470 points)
we all forgives you! ;D
commented Mar 5 by LunaLight (96,220 points)
I know, I get it. I accept your apology and I know you tried to stop before.
+3 votes
answered Mar 5 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Wow, it sounds immature of them. I agree though, but I wasn't really updated with the post so I don't really know what had gone on. But it was the right thing to do of you!
+3 votes
answered Mar 4 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
ok
+3 votes
answered Mar 4 by ❤KittyKat❤ (117,970 points)
Thanks for doing that! It was getting a bit on my nerves too...
commented Mar 4 by LunaLight (96,220 points)
Yup. I hate stupid arguing like that. I asked them politely to stop, I told them to stop when it was getting on my nerves and told them I would hide the post. It continued, so I hid it. Had I been able to, I would have hidden the answer and leave the post for future gun control debate, but I didn't make it, so I had to hide the post