KidzTalk

Best instrument to learn

+5 votes
267 views
asked Aug 11, 2015 in Music / Fine Arts by zippy (22,370 points)

I need to pick a musical instrument to learn. What is best. I'm thinking either guitar or piano.



4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 14, 2015 by rae (87,410 points)
selected Aug 19, 2015 by zippy
 
Best answer

I like percussion instruments, like the drums. [My dad's band's drum set contains of two symbols, a miniature symbol, a snare drum, a floor-tom, three regular toms, and a kick-drum.] But I've never played other percussion instruments such as piano, but I would love to try some string instruments like guitar, [acoustic v.s. electric] and bass. But I guess it really depends on what your comfort zone is based on. If you start of with something like, say, guitar; then you wanted to try piano [or keyboard], you might discover that the neck of a guitar and the layout of keys on a piano look similar.

GLAD I COULD HELP. ;)

+2 votes
answered Aug 19, 2015 by zippy (22,370 points)
Thanks for all the help. Going to go with piano!
+2 votes
answered Aug 14, 2015 by Laura Dawson

I am a fan of percussion, as Reagan E, but I'd prefer piano and/or keyboard over drums. It's a decision of your preference, really.

+2 votes
answered Aug 12, 2015 by beep
Both of those are great!  I play flute and piccolo[been playing since 4th grade] and they're both amazing instruments.