KidzTalk

TikTok: Good or bad?

+5 votes
142 views
asked Mar 4, 2020 in Fun Stuff by twinslambert (2,810 points)
Pretty much everyone has heard about TikTok. If you don't know what it is, let me explain.....TikTok is a video social media app. People film dances, memes, and other cool stuff. But, some people think that some kids that use the app are too young. They think kids with get exposed to inniproprate content. I personally think that TikTok is very cool because it lets people express themselves. Even though their is some innipropriate stuff in it, I try and steer away from that. You can even become famous for it like, Charli D'amelio, Addison Rae, Zoe Laverne, and Lil Huddy. I love Renegade, Cannibal, Out West, TOES, and a lot of other dances. Please comment your opinion on TikTok below.


6 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 7, 2020 by Jabber (26,680 points)
there can be some problems on Tok Tok like stalking ect, but It is not really that bad ( even tho I don't do tick Tok )
0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2020 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
Tik Tok is safe as long as you filter what you watch. Yes there is some innapropriate content, letting them use google is just as worst.
+2 votes
answered Mar 5, 2020 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Honestly, the kids are the ones making the content themselves.
+3 votes
answered Mar 5, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (121,200 points)
I am not allowed to have it, but a lot of my friends have it, and it seems pretty cool, but they complain that it turns their brain to mush and they do tiktok dances in the middle of math class.
+3 votes
answered Mar 4, 2020 by Queeny (129,150 points)
I mean... at the end of the day, tik tok isn't really that horrible. Although some trends are stupid and just downright dangerous, most of it is just innocent dancing (or memes). It can be cringy, but it's not really hurting anyone.
+2 votes
answered Mar 4, 2020 by pumpkin (677,510 points)
I think it is bad for kids
commented Nov 5, 2020 by anonymous
I think it is fine onesly Love it but it depends