First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

I am a 7 year old girl and I have a book can I publish it?

+9 votes
190 views
asked Aug 19, 2015 in English by Missy White

I really need help guys! ( and gals) if you tell me I will be happy! 



4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 20, 2015 by rae (86,850 points)
I don't know.

U dim't gmiz.
+4 votes
answered Aug 23, 2015 by anonymous

I think! Get help from mom. Ask her to call a publishersmiley

+3 votes
answered Sep 8, 2015 by arkzo (420,080 points)
Ask your mom for a publisher! it costs about $6,000. If your mom and you think the book is great does not mean that the publisher would think that is great! Keep trying if you do not get accepted.
commented Sep 20, 2015 by Kaila

u can publish a book even  if u are seven years old

 

commented Feb 28, 2016 by arkzo (420,080 points)
i know
+4 votes
answered Sep 9, 2015 by zippy (22,320 points)
You can start by doing an e-book, which is a lot less expensive, but a way to get published. You can promote it online and work your way up the Amazon rankings. Over time it can get very popular on its own without needing to pay a publisher to promote it.

Most people these days read books on e-books anyways, so you could just publish on the Amazon bookstore. You could later do a real paperback version too. You should be able to do it all yourself, but need to read how to do it properly so you are fully protected in case people want to copy it. Ask your parents for help too.