KidzTalk

why is coronavirus now changed to Covid-19??

+6 votes
146 views
asked Mar 13, 2020 in Health & Fitness by HP_girl77 (840 points)
I seriously don't know!!
commented May 11, 2020 by JD2005
Why is this question in the Polls category, by the way?
commented May 11, 2020 by kidzsearch (168,220 points)
We moved it to health.


8 Answers

0 votes
answered May 11, 2020 by JD2005
There are several types of the coronavirus, and COVID-19 or SARS-CoV-2 is one of them.

CO for Corona, VI for virus, D for disease and 19 for 2019. That is COVID-19.
+1 vote
answered May 10, 2020 by Ada4
Covid-19 (the name) was here since forever. Covid 19 stands for CoronaVirusDisease2019. And it’s 2019 because it started in December 2019.
+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2020 by Mtaira0332
No coronavuris  and covid-19  are different names.
+2 votes
answered Mar 13, 2020 by Ammy-k (42,060 points)
Coronavirus is the virus which causes the disease called Covid-19
+2 votes
answered Mar 13, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)

 COVID-19 is the specific virus, from the CORONAVIRUS family.

+3 votes
answered Mar 13, 2020 by LunaLight (133,620 points)
COVID-19 and the coronavirus are 2 different things. COVID-19 is the virus people talk about. The coronavirus is a broad term, which includes several viruses, such as the common cold, influenza, and COVID-19.
commented Mar 13, 2020 by im kanye (374,680 points)
thank u!!
commented Mar 14, 2020 by anonymous
Thanks! I didn't know that.
+3 votes
answered Mar 13, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,250 points)
It’s just a different name for Coronavirus.
+2 votes
answered Mar 13, 2020 by arkzo (425,400 points)
COVID-19 is a type of corona virus.