KidzTalk

CoronaVirus update

+4 votes
82 views
asked Mar 13, 2020 in A Dose of Coral by ~Purple~ (33,580 points)
Caution: Hopefully I won’t, but I might cause some worries among people. Please don’t kill me, I just need to talk about this.

I’m sure you all of heard about the coronavirus, considering it has spread all around the U.S. and most of the world. I’ve been worrying a lot about it, and while I was at dance class last night they announced that my state would be cancelling school for 3 weeks due to the virus. This means that the school speech contest I was supposed to participate in next week is cancelled. I’m so sad, as I’ve  been studying very hard. I’m scared that my family or I am going to get it and not know it, so I’ve been extra germaphobic lately.

I also had the flu two weeks ago, and I was a little bit worried I had the coronavirus. But we got diagnosed by a licensed doctor, and she said I had the flu.

I’m hoping that everyone on here stays safe, as well as innocent people who may not even know they have the symptoms. Stay safe, everyone.
commented Mar 13, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,940 points)
Yeah, I've been worrying that my grandparents might get it, because they're over 65 and my grandpa has a weakened immune system.


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2020 by LunaLight (133,380 points)
It targets people with a weak immune system. And kids under 19 are unlikely to get it, they can be carriers, but it's rare to get COVID-19. You yourself shouldn't have anything to worry about, and it is usually preventable by just doing basic things like washing your hands, coughing into your arm, ect.
commented Mar 13, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,580 points)
I know this. It doesn’t stop me from worrying, though I try. Thank you, though.
0 votes
answered Mar 13, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,940 points)
Um... what?
commented Mar 15, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,940 points)
I mean, why would you rather have the flu?
+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,110 points)
Yikes
+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2020 by im kanye (374,590 points)
I had the flu too lol, I think we all know that the flu is not near as close as the virus. anyways hope u get better about it and sorry for what happened.
commented Mar 13, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,940 points)
What do you mean?
commented Mar 13, 2020 by im kanye (374,590 points)
for the virus you have a fever. first step.