KidzTalk

Coronavirus (and short update)

+6 votes
52 views
asked Mar 13, 2020 in LLM's Place by lunalovegoodmolly (312,940 points)
*WARNING I WILL RANT*


My school has started talking all about the coronavirus alot. They are having us clean everything down twice a day and wash our hands inbetween every class. My school is also making all the preparations for the possibitity of having to have school at home online.

I know a many of you on here are already home from school. But, I myself find this very nerve racking. Not only am I worried that I will get the coronavirus, COVID-19, but I am also stressed out by the fact of having to so all my work at home, not having somewhere to go during the day when my parents are at work, not seeing my friends, not being able to contact the people I know, and much much more.

It is very nerve racking and this is were I can get very anxious. And to top all that, the kids are making bets on when/if school will be cancelled. And most say that I won't have school on Monday.

I hope none of this upsetted anyone. Feel free to share your thoughts in the answers and what is going on for you. And I am proud of you for making it this far into my post.

On another note, I will be releasing a different start to my new typeshow since the last one didn't get any questions. You can expect that in the next few weeks. And I will be trying to keep up on my weekly blog post and update.

I love you all! And hope you are all doing well in this hard time.

Yours truly,
LLM

P.S. I started a coronavirus tag. Please use it if you post anything about it.


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2020 by ~Purple~ (30,870 points)
 
Best answer
Ahhh! It seriously is terrifying. I also find this worrisome, and hope that the amazing scientists working on the vaccinations for COVID-19 find a remedy soon.
+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2020 by Awesome Space Kitten (4,740 points)
My friend’s dad died on the 18th of April because of corona virus.May he rest in peace.
+1 vote
answered Mar 15, 2020 by PrincessJelly (50,620 points)
Yess, it is so terrifying!!! Our school is closed already, for three weeks!!!! Hope you're doing good!