KidzTalk

Lesbian Here!

+5 votes
163 views
asked Mar 13, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
I’m lesbian, just so you know. Wanted to get that out there and at least tell SOMEONE without them freaking out or making a big deal out of it.

So, I’ve had this crush for a while know. Or, at least, I’ve been aware of it. I’ve been in two nutcracker performances now, and one of them I had to ‘attack’ the crush (I was a rat, she was a doll, you know the story). Right after the performance, I started thinking about her a lot. How she thought of me, and what she was doing at that moment. The next year, when we started rehearsals for the 2nd nutcracker, I realized: I have a crush on her. This was kind of awkward, me being young and not knowing what to do. Only one problem with me crushing on her: She’s 5 years older than me. So that’s a let down. I still can’t help being attracted to her and other pretty girls, mostly older than me. Now, the others I don’t actually CRUSH on, I just think, ‘They’re pretty cute.’ None of them are her. She is beautiful, and an amazing dancer, and whenever I feel like doubting myself, I think of her. I am going to be devastated when she goes to college in a few years, but I don’t know how to stop crushing on her. It gets frustrating when I’m in ballet class and see her watching through the doorway, and I have to immediately do my absolutely PERFECT moves, and if I mess up I get angry at myself. How do I stop this behavior?!? It doesn’t feel normal anymore, and it makes me want to cry sometimes when I haven’t seen her in so long.

Phew, that was a lot of words. Sorry to make you read all that.


8 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 13, 2020 by Pumpkin (752,750 points)
 
Best answer
Okay, I don't accept it, but I still accept YOU as a person!
commented Mar 14, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
I think that’s very noble of you. Thank you.
commented Mar 14, 2020 by Pumpkin (752,750 points)
:)
+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2020 by LewieTheLamborghini (22,910 points)

Pan over here! I’m not out of the closet yet, but I act more masculine than feminine. I hate biased things, like blue for boys and pink for girls. Hope you feel better soon!

❤️, Welsh

P.S. Are you MonkeyMad60? 

+1 vote
answered Oct 14, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,070 points)
I know this is an old post, but this goes for anyone and everyone, too! No matter if you’re light or dark-skinned, girl or boy or anything inbetween, no matter who you love, we’re all people. I’m lucky to have such a diverse friend group that really  makes me realize that everyone is unique and special. I have nonbinary friends, bi friends, straight friends, friends who have never had a crush and friends who fall too easily. I have talk friends and short friends, sporty friends and theatre kid friends. And we’re all human. We all deserve to be loved.
+1 vote
answered Oct 14, 2020 by anonymous
love yourself and who you are also so am i
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2020 by human
Hi, i’m bi and I have loads of crushes on people who are older than me of different genders so it’s kind of awkward for me too.

I feel all sad when I haven’t seen them in a while but then when I see them I can’t seem to function as normal - I’ve learnt to deal with it. All you need to do is give it time.

i know this isn’t very helpful but hope it is of some use to someone out there xx
+1 vote
answered Mar 15, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
I think you are obvi trying to impress her. Don't freak, she will like you anyway. If you fall in front of her, it won't change her preference. Imma lesbian, too, I get it. Girls are way cuter than boys, lol!
+1 vote
answered Mar 15, 2020 by LunaLight (133,380 points)
'Nother lesbian over here!

While I do not get the crush thing, at the same time I do.
+2 votes
answered Mar 15, 2020 by Jabber (27,150 points)
Awww I understand how you feel, just want to let you know that everything's gonna be OK
commented Mar 15, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
Thank you!