KidzTalk

Coronavirus and Update

+4 votes
29 views
asked Mar 14 in A Dose of Coral by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)
Ahhhhh! I just realized today that the coronavirus is taking over the U.S. I can’t hang out with friends because of ‘Social Distancing,’ and I know it’s for the best (luckily there’s is FaceTime) but it still sucks! We went to the library today and checked out a billion books for the 3 weeks my school is off. I can’t even go to dance class anymore! For 3 weeks!!! They might take me off pointe because I’ve been off for so long, I can’t bear to think of it.

SO FRUSTRATING!!!!!!!

I had a small panic attack randomly (it felt like) while we were in the library because I was so scared of people getting sick and dying. It felt like a dumb reason to have a panic attack, but I seriously feel so bad for these people and families who have lost their loved ones over the coronavirus. It’s so scary, thinking about it. Plus, they’re only testing people who show severe symptoms, so it may feel just like a mild cold to some people who don’t know they have it and end up getting other people sick!!! Not blaming them of course, you can’t help if you get sick.

So people: Wash your hands, socially distance yourself, hand sanitize, all those things you learned in kindergarten to stay healthy. Hoping that we all stay safe and healthy.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 15 by im kanye (371,520 points)
One month ago when the virus was kind of fresh in my brain I had an anxiety attack after watching a man from Wuhan explain it. That may sound stupid too, but know that your not alone with that. But don't worry, even though the WHOLE world is spreading with it, it'll be fine because no one really dies but the elders. So don't worry to much, just keep safe with being sanitary :)
0 votes
answered Mar 15 by jellyfishlover (34,190 points)
Take a deep breath. I know this is scary....very scary...but we need to stay calm. And, yeah, do all of those things to not get sick!
+1 vote
answered Mar 15 by KITTEN (618,910 points)
Same!!!