KidzTalk

New Alumni Category

+8 votes
205 views
asked Mar 14, 2020 in Alumni by kidzsearch (164,960 points)
With several KidzTalk users now leaving the site, we decided to create an Alumni category so you can still keep in contact with others about what you are doing in life (e.g., college, career, etc.). We hope to hear back from those of you that are moving on in this special section.


5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 15, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)
YAY!
+3 votes
answered Mar 15, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,330 points)
I will probably use that when I am no longer a kid. . .
commented Mar 16, 2020 by JD2005
Same LLM!
+4 votes
answered Mar 15, 2020 by JD2005
Thanks for making this category! At least we can stay in touch with our friends who left in this way.
+3 votes
answered Mar 15, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,700 points)
Okay. One day we will all be in that category...
commented Mar 15, 2020 by JD2005
Yep....
commented Mar 15, 2020 by forgxtten (52,380 points)
Not exactly all of us... all of us here today maybe, but when we leave there will be new people (hopefully)
commented Mar 15, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,910 points)
You're right.
commented Mar 16, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,700 points)
the new people will fall into the category too. One day.
commented Mar 17, 2020 by forgxtten (52,380 points)
yeah, but then there will be new new people, it’s just like a cycle
commented Mar 17, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,910 points)
ArtistGirl Kidzsearch won’t last forever, but probably for a while.
commented Mar 17, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,700 points)
Nothing lasts forever. I would be surprised to see Kidzsearch seven to ten years from now.
commented Mar 17, 2020 by forgxtten (52,380 points)
yeah I know
commented Mar 17, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,700 points)
it did not seem like it. ok
commented Apr 9, 2020 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
I will be here for a while. I have nothing else to do, I am on here all the time. I don't plan on leaving anytime soon, even when I get older (like upper teenage years, not like my 40s).
commented Oct 26, 2020 by N Harmonia Fangirl (820 points)
yea, and maybe if i somehow come back to this site. man, its hard to think about.
+5 votes
answered Mar 14, 2020 by Cindy7872 AJ (30,630 points)
Hi:) I am interested in sharing what I am planning to do when I leave KidzSearch in July or August.
I am turning 18 in October, and soon after that, I am planning on attending Middlesex University majoring in mathematics in the summer of 2021. Along with school, I am planning on hopefully getting married and starting a family. :)
commented Mar 15, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,910 points)
That's so cool!

My sister is turning 18 this month.

I hope you have a great life!
commented Mar 15, 2020 by kidzsearch (164,960 points)
Cindy,

Please keep in touch. We really appreciate all that you did for the KidzTalk community. Doing things like starting our Advice Column made it into much more than a place to only get homework questions answered. It is a true community now with over 8,500 registered users.

KidzSearch