KidzTalk

Are You Allowed To Share Your Real First Name?

+5 votes
123 views
asked Mar 15, 2020 in Shower Thoughts by WelshTerriersss (21,810 points)
Are you allowed to?


2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 15, 2020 by kidzsearch (153,940 points)
 
Best answer
Most first names by themselves cannot identify a person and are okay to share. However, we suggest not giving it out for safety. You may have other independent types of information given that taken all together make it easier to identify you.
commented Mar 17, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,810 points)
Thanks!
0 votes
answered Oct 15, 2020 by Pumpkin (690,860 points)
Sure, why not?
commented Jan 6 by magicharrypottergal (15,730 points)
Oof